Editore: Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University, Durham, NC, 1997
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Winter 1996. 143 pages. Features contributions by Seamus Heaney, Edward Hirsch, Rick Bass, Bill McKibben, Jayne Anne Phillips, Chris Offutt. Includes images by Tod Papageorge, and John Vachon. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some minute wear to the top of the spine. Internally a clean copy.
Editore: Aperture, New York, 2011
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 80 pages. Articles includes a dialogue with Tod Papageorge and John Pilson, a portfolio of Lois Connor's images of Campania. Also features Martin Parr writing on Rimaldas Viksratis and images of a Lithuanian village. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Data di pubblicazione: 1981
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 100 pgs. Includes articles on Gregory Battcock, Dorothea Rockburne, Michael Tetherow, "Signs" by Dan Graham, and more. Minimal wear.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Coolly observational yet intensely engaging, the immensely influential American photographer Tod Papageorge's "American Sports, 1970" draws a subtle but sharp parallel between the war in Vietnam and the American attitude toward spectator sports during a time of conflict. In 1970, a watershed year for popular opinion against the war, Papageorge was awarded a Guggenheim Foundation grant. His ostensible subject--sports and its role in American life--quickly became charged with the political, racial and sexual conflicts ignited by the war. Each and every picture is electric with disquiet. Military men in uniform parade across a field or relax in the stands. Cheerleaders rehearse beneath the gaze of the police. A couple sprawls and embraces in the debris of the Indianapolis 500. And hundreds of fans are drawn in unsettling group portraits at various stadiums and in the stands of many classic American sporting events.Papageorge eloquently and palpably captures the civic and psychic distress of the time on the faces of his subjects and in their gestures and interactions. This is a remarkable, unexpected body of work--published here for the first time--by an artist and teacher who has shaped the creative efforts of many of the most influential American photographers of the past three decades. Tod Papageorge's ostensible subject sports and its role in American life quickly became charged with the political, racial, and sexual conflicts ignited by the war. This title draws a subtle but sharp parallel between the war in Vietnam and the American attitude toward spectator sports during a time of conflict. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: New Art Publications, Inc., 2006
Da: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. This single issue magazine is in very good condition; address labels on front cover. It does have some shelfwear and light stress creasing along the spine. Inside pages are clean. ; BOMB Magazine; 11 X 8.50 X 0.25 inches; 112 pages B003T0A2GK.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Oblong 4to, 110pp. Fully illustrated with black & white photographs. Hardcover, bound in original cloth with pictorial dustjacket. In very good condition. Tight binding and hardly any wear. Unfortunately there are scattered pen markings to the introduction (first 15pp). Otherwise, the book is like new. The dustjacket is in excellent condition, and is now protected in a new clear Mylar wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
B/w Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. Large softcover, quite god with nonauthorial gift inscription, slight wear,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 35,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. B/w Photographs (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine+ lightly rubbed and soiled trade paper original, clean and unmarked.
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 29,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Da: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First American Edition. A very good copy, in dust jacket; virtually mint.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. B/w Photographs (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 40,22
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very good. No jacket. B/w Photographs (illustratore). Cover is in excellent condition. Binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked.
EUR 42,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery,, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Die Wortfreunde - Antiquariat Wirthwein Matthias Wirthwein, Mannheim, Germania
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloQuerformat, Broschiert. B/w Photographs (illustratore). 62 S. Einband etwas berieben, sonst sauber und gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Editore: Lawrence Rubin / Greenberg Van Doren Fine Art, 2000
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Exhibition brochure with 4 panels that unfold, each 6 x 9 inches; printed both sides; very good condition; an unmailed copy.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 60,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 128 pages. 10.75x12.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, CT, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
B/w Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. First edition. Oblong softcover. 62 pages. Features an essay by Tod Papageorge. An exhibition catalog for a show at Yale that skillfully examined the effect that Walker Evans appears to have had on Robert Frank and shows various images by both that show the similarities. A fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: YALE UNIVERSITY ART GALLERY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. B/w Photographs (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Curious Book Shop, East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. B/w Photographs (illustratore). 8vo; 62 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery,, New Haven, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Design Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. B/w Photographs (illustratore). This is a near fine softcover copy with almost no wear. This catalog issued in conjunction with Tod Papageorge's 1981 Yale University exhibition documenting the relationship between the imagery of Walker Evans' "American Photographs" of 1938 and Robert Frank's 1959 "The Americans". Illustrated in black & white. 9" square, 62 pages. This book will be securely packed and shipped with tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MOMA Museum of Modern Art, New York, NY, 1977
ISBN 10: 0870705423 ISBN 13: 9780870705427
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Photographs; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book is in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is in mostly clean, bright condition, but has some beginnning bumping and rubbing to the spine ends and corners. "Garry Winogrand (January 14, 1928 March 19, 1984) was an American street photographer, who portrayed U. S. Life and its social issues in the mid-20th century. Photography curator, historian, and critic John Szarkowski called Winogrand the central photographer of his generation. He received three Guggenheim Fellowships to work on personal projects, a fellowship from the National Endowment for the Arts, and published four books during his lifetime. He was one of three photographers featured in the influential New Documents exhibition at Museum of Modern Art in New York in 1967 and had solo exhibitions there in 1969, 1977, and 1988. He supported himself by working as a freelance photojournalist and advertising photographer in the 1950s and 1960s, and taught photography in the 1970s. His photographs were featured in photography magazines including Popular Photography, Eros, Contemporary Photographer, and Photography Annual." (from Wikipedia).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. B/w Photographs (illustratore). 64 page softcover exhibition catalog with 10 page essay and the remainder photographs of the two photographers. Exterior is bright, crisp and clean. Prior owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked, tight and clean.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 131 pages. Features an essay by Tim Davis. A collection of 75 tritone images all taken in 1970, during the height of the Vietnam War and they serve as an interesting counterpoint. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Papageorge on the half title page. Signed.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: New York, Aperture Foundation., 2007
ISBN 10: 1597110507 ISBN 13: 9781597110501
Da: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°.-Quer. 131 p. chiefly ill. OLn., OU. Sprache: englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0870705423 ISBN 13: 9780870705427
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition, first printing. Oblong hardcover. 110 pages. Introduction by Tod Papageorge who selected the images for the book from a larger group of photographs that were exhibited at The Museum of Modern Art. Includes 75 black and white images. A near fine copy in cloth boards with a small former owner signature to the front free endpaper in a near fine dust jacket with some minor wear and a small tear to the top of the rear panel.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 1981
ISBN 10: 0894670158 ISBN 13: 9780894670152
Da: Buli-Antiquariat, Gumtow, Germania
EUR 70,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschur. B/w Photographs (illustratore). SEHR GUTER ZUSTAND, VERY GOOD, BON ETAT Size: 23 x 24 Cm. 550 Gr.