Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good (in mylar). Thomas G. Webb Jacket Art; B&W Photographs/Maps (illustratore). Former owner's bookplate on half title page, otherwise textblock is clean and very tight, mapped end papers, b&w photographs and maps. Light moisture stained bottom page edges. Bumped/rubbed head and foot of spine. Unclipped dust jacket, folding to top edges, small tear to top front edge, mylar sleeved for safe keeping. 290pp., including appendix, bibliography, and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Viking Press/ Published by the Penguin Group, London, New York, et al., 2000
ISBN 10: 0670840653 ISBN 13: 9780670840656
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Evan Gaffney (Jacket Design); Kathryn Parise (Design)Alex Webb and Tria Giovan (Jacket Photos) (illustratore). 417 pp. Solidly bound copy with clean text and minimal external wear. Dj has minor cuts and tears around edges. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge.
Editore: C. V. Mosby, St. Louis, MO, 1939
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on blue cloth, 828 pages including index with 207 illustrations with several in color. Light soiling to cover. Large, heavy book requires additional postage for priority or international shipment.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. Revised Edition. A revision of the classic in the field of yacht racing. Well illustrated. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113364 ISBN 13: 9780870113369
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cloth, 326 pages, illustrations (some colour); 27 cm. Photographs by Takahashi Bin. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Please note: Volume Two only: The Arts of Japan: Late Medieval to Modern. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2018
ISBN 10: 0300228333 ISBN 13: 9780300228335
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Pictorial boards, 175 pages, colour illustrations; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. *** "An in-depth investigation of the influential role that music and sound played throughout Vincent van Gogh's (1853-1890) life. From psalms and hymns to the operas of Richard Wagner to simple birdsong, music represented to Van Gogh the ultimate form of artistic expression. And he believed that by emulating music painting could articulate deep truths and impart a lasting emotional impact on its viewers. In Van Gogh and Music Natascha Veldhorst provides close readings of the many allusions to music in the artist's prolific correspondence and examines the period's artistic theory to offer a rich picture of the status of music in late 19th-century culture. Veldhorst shows the extent to which Van Gogh not only admired the ability of music to inspire emotion, but how he incorporated musical subject matter and techniques into his work, with illustrations of celebrated paintings such as Sunflowers in a Vase, which he described as "a symphony in blue and yellow." An expansive inquiry into the significance of sound and music for the artist, including the formative influence of his song-filled upbringing, Van Gogh and Music is full of fascinating new insights into the work of one of history's most venerated artists." - Publisher. Size: 8vo.
EUR 12,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 288 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : Dover Publications, 1990., 1990
ISBN 10: 0486263088 ISBN 13: 9780486263083
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Location B1; xxvii, 134 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally published in 1975. Includes bibliographical references (p. 379-381) and index.
Editore: UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PRESS, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA., 1960
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK. Condizione: VG. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION.
Editore: Medem Jewish Socialist Group, Goldeneh Medineh, Brooklyn, New York, 1983
Da: Blum and Rosen Books, Ardsley, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 32 pp. Tan wraps with black titles, stapled binding. Reprint of article that first appeared in European Judaism, Summer 1975. Author founded Cercle Gaston Cremieux, a Jewish Socialist cultural and educational group. Book.
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1977., 1977
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
ISBN 0-672-52005-2. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition, price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyrightpage.
Editore: Manchester. The Chetham Society. 1970, 1970
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 21.5cm, vii,297p., map, index of persons, index of place names and subjects, blue cloth, a fine copy in very good jacket (b2).
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. xiii, 444 p. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. The author analyzes the power structures of the three Chinas, offering a clear and comprehensive view of the development of an empire in the late 1990s. From one of Europe's most knowledgeable special correspondents in Bejing, a brilliant, groundbreaking study--the first to give us an insider's view of not only the People's Republic but also Hong Kong and Taiwan--and examines the internal dynamics of each part of greater China and possible consequences of their impending reunification. A brilliant, groundbreaking study that examines the internal dynamics of each part of greater China & the possible consequences of their impending reunification. Since the early 1980s, investment money has been pouring into China from Hong Kong & trade has escalated at a rocketís pace. A few years later, the same pattern began between China & Taiwan. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ has slight wear and soiling, with small edge wear. Minor page misalignment at top of p. 223/4. First American Edition [stated]. Presumed first printing.
Editore: St. Louis, Mosby, 1911/1940, 11th Edition. [, 1940
Da: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ] Two copies available, both in about the same condition. Hardback, 8vo, 292 pages, VG to VG+/no dustjacket. Only minor bumps and external wear. One copy has a name & date in ink + a corporate stamp to the FFEP. The other copy with a clean interior - no writing. Numerous drawings (including multi-color) + photographs and radiographs. Indexed. RWR5 Medicine Neurology.
Editore: Horn and Wallace Publishers, Albuquerque, 1965
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xiii+309 pages with maps to pastedowns and end papers,plates, facsimiles and index. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x 6 1/4") bound in original publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover in original pictorial jacket. Foreword by James P Davis. First published in 1916. Published in five languages before the end of seventeenth century. An offshoot of the colonial Mexican Church, the New Mexico missions were not unlike other mission provinces in the Americas. In his Memorial, Benavides offers a composite, albeit romanticized, view of "the pious tasks of the friars in these conversions." Condition: Jacket price clipped, edge wear, spine sunned else very good to fine in a better than very good jacket.
Editore: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, 1967
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cloth, 229 pages, illustrations, maps; 38 cm. Photographs by Bin Takahashi. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Dust jacket toned & price-clipped on the front flap. Please note: Volume Two only: Late Medieval to Modern. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-table book. Size: Folio.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dev Publishers & Distributors, New Delhi, 2015
ISBN 10: 938140643X ISBN 13: 9789381406434
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
Prima edizione
EUR 26,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. First. 496pp. 6 illustrations, 18 tables. Andre Bareau (1921-1993) was one of the foremost scholars of Buddhism of his generation. Dissatisfied with piecemeal and contradictory information on early Buddhist schools, he set out to construct a coherent and authoritative overview, which has remained the standard treatment in the field since its appearance in 1955. This book offers a close description and analysis of Bareau?s findings on the history, geographical whereabouts, and doctrinal positions of early schools of Buddhism. He systematically presents data from a diverse array of sources: texts in canonical Buddhist languages (P?li, Sanskrit, Tibetan, and Chinese), inscriptions, and accounts of Chinese pilgrims to India. The result is an encyclopedic resource on thirty-four schools of Indian Buddhism and the approximately five hundred doctrinal theses by which they are differentiated. Bareau?s genius was to conceive a plan to draw on an exhaustive range of primary sources preserved in all the major Buddhist languages and to conduct a comprehensive synthetic analysis, thus creating an authoritative picture. He provides several appendices, including summary tables of all doctrinal points discussed. Several additions have been made to this, the first English-language edition of the work to increase the effectiveness of the original volume: an index of names and places, a supplementary bibliography, and a short essay on Bareaus career and work. Complex diagrams have been redrawn, and the lengthy subject index table in Appendix 1 has been separated into separate tables to make the material more usable. The Buddhist Schools of the Small Vehicle will be used by students and scholars as a primary resource and starting point for any discussion on the history and doctrines of early Buddhism and Buddhist schools. This seminal work is translated by Sara Boin-Webb, who across a career of four decades translated into English some of the most important French-language works of Buddhist scholarship.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, New York, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 1479809578 ISBN 13: 9781479809578
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxxiii, 304 pp. Library of Arabic Literature. LCC: 2016055378.
Da: Christian Value Books, Papanui, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 3,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
Editore: F. Tennyson Neely, London and New York, 1898
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. 1st edition thus, 1898. Very Good. 8vo., 200 pp., bound in publishers brown cloth with image of Bismarck on front cover. Overall wear to the cloth; tips, edges and spine rubbed; text edges dusty; tissue guard between frontis and title page missing. Interior clean and unmarked. No DJ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Annapolis, Md. : Naval Institute Press, c1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0870210963 ISBN 13: 9780870210969
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. xiii, 290 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm ; ISBN 9780870210969, 0870210963 ; OCLC 6423831 ; LCCN 80081093 ; LOC No D772.B5 M83 ; Dewey 940.54/29 ; Richard Alexander Conrad Bernhard Burkard von Müllenheim-Rechberg was a German diplomat and author. After his career as a naval officer in the Kriegsmarine, he entered the diplomatic career of the Federal Republic of Germany. He was the highest-ranking survivor of the battleship Bismarck. ; Contents: The Bismarck and her captain -- The Bismarck joins the Kriegsmarine -- Sea trials and battle practice -- Plans for commerce-raiding -- Operation orders for exercise Rhine -- Another postponement and last liberty -- Hitler comes aboard -- Departure from Gotenhafen -- A British naval attache? in Stockholm -- Grimstadfjord and the journey north -- Alarm in Scapa Flow -- Lu?tjens's operational decisions -- First contact with the enemy -- The Hood blows up -- Lu?tjens's alternatives Parting with the Prinz Eugen -- Direct course for St. Nazaire -- Attack by Swordfish torpedo planes -- The admiralty steps up the pursuit -- Contact shaken off -- The British compute the Bismarck's position -- A fateful Sunday -- The Bismarck's dummy stack -- Catalinas from Northern Ireland -- The Bismarck is rediscovered -- Tovey's hopes are pinned on the Ark Royal -- The mortal hit -- Destroyers ordered to Tovey's support -- The last night aboard the Bismarck -- Attempts to save the fleet war diary -- A last visit to the bridge -- Tovey sts the time of the final action -- The last battle -- The Bismarck sinks -- Survival Exercise Rhine in retrospect ; blue cloth with silver lettering in chipped color pictorial dustjacket ; VG/G. Book.
Da: Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 23,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Revised & Enlarged. Prior owner details to flyleaf, otherwise the book is in fine condition.
Editore: Palma De Mallorca Ediciones La Cartuja, 1936
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 14,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1961 reprint with B&W illustrations; translated from Spanish by R.D.F. Pring-Mill; spine uncreased; overlapping edges of cover slightly bent and worn; a little scattered foxing to page edges and some pages; otherwise, a clean, tidy copy.
Editore: Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex . 1986., 1986
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Mass market paperback 8vo. 8'' x 5''. In Fine condition, unused new book. Member of the P.B.F.A. PAPERBACKS.
EUR 33,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback.
Editore: The Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1938
Da: The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Clifford Webb (illustratore). 1st Edition. 123pp. First English edition of V. G. Calderon's book. Orange card wrap-around covers with black lettering. Illustrated with seven engravings and a frontispiece by Clifford Webb. The frontispiece is reproduced on front cover. Shelf wear to top and tail of creased spine. Dusty edges to card covers. Toning to page edges. Foxing to end pages (front and rear). Light spotting to margins from start of book to p12 and from end to p115. Otherwise inside pages and engravings are clean and tightly bound. This is not an ex-library book.
EUR 81,29
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
EUR 95,33
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2005, 2005
Da: Pali, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: As New. 317p. PBK. B/W Illus. Charting the political, social, economic and cultural history of the Dutch Golden Age. Nr Mint.