Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burns & Oates, London, 1909
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOlive Green Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. pp. 92 + iv (pubs ads). Top edge gilt & others untrimmed. Light foxing at edges.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1915
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. Second Edition. Vg- in papercovered boards; spotting and foxing to boards and edges; owner's name in ink. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: D. Appleton & Company, 1903
Da: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 8vo . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionaly packaged and shipped promptly. . W12.
Editore: The Newman Bookshop, Westminster MD, 1947
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Three volumes in one.
Frontispiece (illustratore). New York, NY: John Lane. Good plus condition-1st section loose/No Dustjacket. 1909. 12mo., 144 pp. . Good plus condition-1st section loose/No Dustjacket.
1913 326 pages illustrated notes & underlining binding (fair) pages (fair/poor).
Editore: Burns, Oates & Washbourne, 1925
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1925 Fifteenth impression on red cloth.
Editore: Burns and Oates, London, 1915, 11th edition,, 1915
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. paperback, 94pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browned, scattered foxing, text otherwise clean and sound, covers heavily browned and edges rubbed, Fair condition.
EUR 5,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Good. Good paperback. 3rd impression, 1916. Owner's name on front free endpaper; a few light spots of foxing on page edges, but otherwise internally clean and tidy. Covers a little yellowed; spine creased.
Editore: Oxford Unversity Press 1941, 1941
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEx library, hardcover octavo in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: Burns & Oates, London, 1915
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello7th ed. Covers soiled with small tears at head & foot of spine. Text block clear; no inscriptions; scattered foxing on prelims; edges marked. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback.
Data di pubblicazione: 1937
Da: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
1937 368 pages some notes & underlinings (fair/poor).
Editore: London: [1925?], Burns & Oates, 1925
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 6th printing. 136 p.; 11 pl.; 18 cm. [First printed in 1919] [title continues] Being a relation of the adventures of Count Marco Caradori who came hither for the coronation of Edward VII and in Babylondon discovered instead his own spiritual crown. Wherein also are st down cartain strait sayings of the eminent servant of God, Cardinal Manning. -- Quotations from Manning have printed underscoring. Good, sewn, scuffed orig. beige wrapper, stating: Sixth edition.
Editore: Burns & Oates, 1915
Da: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: good. . leather bound edition, 1915 9th ed, contents clean & bright.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Herbert and Daniel, London, 1910
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Covered Boards. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 77pp. Uncut. Endpapers foxed. Boards bumped and slightly shelf-worn.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, 1903
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1903. hardback. Fine in fine original cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing light wear, remains a fine copy.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co., 1903
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1903. hardback. Good clean copy. . . . .
Editore: Burns & Oates Ltd, London, 1915
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 15,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrown limp suede cover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed, 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). 94pp.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1903. hardback. Good clean copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1903. hardback. Fine in fine original cloth covers, lacking dust wrapper. Covers showing light wear, remains a fine copy.
Editore: Burns & Oates, London, 1887
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst ed. Religious library stamp; class-mark on spine; inscription on front pastedown; cloth browned. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in cream cloth with red Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in cream cloth with red.
Editore: Burns & Oats., London., 1916
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. 94pp +2pp Publishers Cat. Letters between 'Aunt Sarah' (Mrs. Neldon Weldon) and her nephew, Captain Owen Tudor. Suede binding with gilt and embossed motif, light wear with small split to head of spine) , previous owner name to fep. 200g.
Editore: Burns & Oates/ (Garden City Press), London, 1918
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition, later printing (with no "First Impression, June, 1918" statement). 12mo. 27, [4 ads] pp. Sewn printed wrappers. Owner's rubberstamp on front cover, toned spine, creases and a small chip on wraps, very good.
Editore: Burn & Oates, London, 1916
Da: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Third Impression. Pages from the diary of Miss Pauline Vandeleur and "This England" by the late Captain Owen Tudor VC. 92pp.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). Slim 8vo. 28pp + [iv] publisher's advertisements, sewn into card wrappers. The wrappers lightly marked, discoloured at the margins, and creased and a little nicked at the yapped edges. A good copy, really very crisp internally. This copy from the library of 'Friend to the Poets' John Wilton Haines, with his signature pencilled to the rear wrapper. (Haines was a Gloucestershire solicitor, naturalist and occasional poet, best remembered as the close friend of Edward Thomas and Robert Frost, and an associate of virtually all of the Georgian and Dymock poets). A collection of seventeen anonymously-published poems, most of them with a Great War theme, plus a one-page appendix (which details the soldier-poets name-checked in his verse of the same name: Julian Grenfell, E.A.Mackintosh, E.Wyndham Tennant, William Noel Hodgson, Rupert Brooke, and Gerald Caldwell Siordet). See Reilly p.224. [A light item, UK postage will be reduced].
Editore: Burn & Oates, London, 1915
Da: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Written as a series of letters between Aunt Sarah (Mrs Neldon-Weldon) her nephew (Captain Owen Tudor) and her niece (Miss Pauline Vandeleur) and their inter communicating correspondence. 94pp. Inscribed by the author and dated Nov.1928. Small loss to the spine head otherwise very good. Inscribed By Author.
EUR 35,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Burns and Oates, London, 1913
Da: Foley & Sons Fine Editions, Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 89,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Volumes I and III are presented here. Both volumes are stated First Impressions 1913. Both volumes are in like condition, namely Near Fine with some light wear and staining to covers, lightly bumped. Internally, in beautiful condition. Full-Page Frontispiece of Thompson with tissue guard. Printed on beautiful paper elegant rough cut edges. Light foxing to Vol. III. ROBUST SHIPPING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104904926 ISBN 13: 9781104904920
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 44,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.