William eisler (70 risultati)

Poetic Localities: Photographs of Adirondacks, Cambridge, Crete, Italy, Athens
STILLMAN, William J., Anne Ehrenkranz, Andre Jammes, Colin Eisler, and Linda S. Ferber
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Aperture in association with International Center of Photography, New York 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 126 pages. Features biographical essays and catalogue notes by Anne Ehrenkranz, a dedication by Andre Jammes, and essays by Colin Eisler and Linda S. Ferber. Includes numerous images by William J. Stillman. A near fine copy in cloth boards and from the library of Lu…cas Samaras with estate stamp to the front free endpaper and in a near fine dust jacket with a tear to the bottom of the front panel. A very nice copy with an interesting provenance.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.Hudson River Book Shoppe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps. Nrfine with only minimal shelf wear to the edges; interior clean and fresh. William James Stillman (1828 - 1901) was an American journalist, diplomat, author, historian, and photographe…r. Educated as an artist, Stillman subsequently converted to the profession of journalism, working primarily as a war correspondent in Crete and the Balkans, where he served as his own photographer. For a time, he also served as United States consul in Rome, and afterward in Crete during the Cretan insurrections.

- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,36
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Erika Wallington , Pawtucket, RI, U.S.A.Erika Wallington
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,92
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated in color and black & white. xii, 180 pages. 4to. Hardcover, in a dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
THE BURLINGTON MAGAZINE MARCH 2008
Zervas, Diame Andd Brenda Preyer, William eisler, Beverly Louise Brown
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,90
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Periodical, softcover, 12 by 9 1/4 inches, paginated 151-220, illustrated. Articles include: Donatello Cavalcanti chapel by Zervas and Preyer, Dassiers medals by Eisler, Mary Shelley's Titian by Brown . Also book and exhibition reviews. Covers have very slight wear and the pages are clean.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,28
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Pan Edition. HEAVY. 239pp, index, errata, bibliography, num bw & col ills. Bumped at bottom corner. Exhibition catalogue 27 July-9 October 1988. Art, exploration and maps from Terra Australia to New Holland to the end of the 18th century. Size: 4to.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,67
EUR 19,44 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. 1st Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm].Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Previous owner's blindstamp to half-title page. Illustrated with colour and black & white reproductions. xii, 180 pages. Illustrated with Portuguese, Spanish, F…rench, Dutch and English images, this is a visual account of the construction of Terra Australis in the European imagination and as scientific fact. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,51
EUR 12,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,30
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. Creased cover. 239 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size J: 12"-13" Tall (304-330mm).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York, Melbourne 1995
- Rilegato
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,62
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a few scuffs on the edges. The page edges are lightly foxed. 180 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.

- Brossura
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,38
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Australia: Art Gallery of New South Wales. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1991. . Paperback. 4to., 239 pp., cover rubbed, bumped . Black & White/Color Illus. (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Cultural Corporation, Australia 1988
- Brossura
Da: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, AustraliaBerry Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,54
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Size: Over 12" Tall. Previous owner's name in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Australian History; Exploration. ISBN: 0642134642. ISBN/EAN: 9780642134646. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 40170.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaRipponlea Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 23,20
EUR 15,55 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. xii+180pp., Pictorial colour illustrated dustjacket- covered in removable protective clear plastic, green cloth boards with gilt text to spine, olive endpapers, chron. of the Southland, preface by author, intro., col. & b/w plts. & text ills., maps, di…ags., notes, index. Beautifully illustrated with Portuguese, Spanish, French, Dutch and English images, this book is an exciting visual account of the construction of Terra Australis in the European imagination and as scientific fact. Size: Quarto. Book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, AustraliaBoodle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,52
EUR 31,97 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. An exhibition of the art about Australia from 1500 forward. None.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Serendipity Books, Subiaco, WA, AustraliaSerendipity Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,67
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Pp. xi, 180.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Cultural Corporation of Australia, Sydney 1988
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,94
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear to extremities of card covers. 240 pages. Item Type: Art exhibition catalogue. No internal inscriptions, torn or missing pages. This book is extra heavy, and will involve extra shipping charges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Art & Design; A…rt Exhibition; Australia; History. ISBN: 0642134642. ISBN/EAN: 9780642134646. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 57491.
- Rilegato
Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SveziaPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,77
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svezia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
New York; Simon & Schuster, 1993. 24x16 cm. 303, (1 blank) pp. + 4 leaves of plates. Publisher's clothbacked boards with printed dustjacket. The jacket is a little creased at extremities and has a short tear at rear lower corner, otherwise fine. Biography of William J. Brennan Jr. (1906-1997) who served as a justice in the Unite…d States Supreme Court between 1956 and 1990.

Editore: Sam Ure Smith / Fine Arts Press. Sydney. . 1988
- Brossura
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,28
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Vol. 25, No. 4, 100th Issue, edited by Jennifer Phipps and Leon Paroisien. No. 4 (Winter 1988). P.434 - 576 with advertising material, b/w and colour illustrations. Contains article between P.490 and 495 with 4 colour and 5 b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover (Tableau des Découvertes du Capitaine Cook et de La Pérouse). Near… fine. 24 x 23.
Editore: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1995. 1995
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,24
EUR 16,42 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[x]+180pp. 4to. Original boards in dustwrapper. Colour and b/w illustrations. A fine copy. First edition.

- Rilegato
Da: Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, AustraliaBellcourt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 25,08
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. xi 180 pp. Illust. with 15 b&w & colour plates and numerous photographs and illustrations, including paintings & sketches; Preface. introduction, notes & index. "Beautifully illustrated with Portuguese, Spanish, French, Dutch and English images, this book is an excitin…g visual account of the construction of Terra Australia in the European imagination and as scientific fact.".

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.Rare Book Cellar
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,46
EUR 9,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small closed tears on spine crown and front panel top corner. Light foxing on top text block edge. ; 225 X 18 X 262 millimeters; 126 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press., Cambridge UK. 1995
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 35,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. pp.xii+180. 27.5cm. 81 illustrations, including colour. Notes. Index. Chronology. Hard cover in dust jacket. Very good copy. (Includes the voyages of William Dampier and the Dutch touching the West Coast of Australia). (Weighs 1.1kg).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK 1995
- Rilegato
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 35,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. pp.xii+180. 27.5cm. Numerous illustrations, many in colour, and some full page. Notes. Index. Hard cover in dust jacket. Minor damage to edge of first index page. A good clean copy. (illustrated with Portuguese, Spanish, French, Dutch & English images).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: ICCA (International Cultural Corporation of Australia), Sydney 1988
- Brossura
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 11,22 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Inscribed by Eisler. Glossy, pale grey wraps with color image and black lettering. 240 pp. with color frontis and 239 additional color and bw illustrations. Catalogue from the bicentennial exhibition of July - October 1988 at the Art Gallery of New South Wales. Full of essays and annotations by various authors for the… hundreds of illustrations, and nicely inscribed by the William Eisler on title page. Includes images of wonderful, curious, old maps. An incredibly engaging catalogue. Not to be confused with William Eisler's later work, The Furthest Shore: Images of Terra Australis. VG, clean and tight; unbroken spine but with a (production) wrinkle mid-spine, bump to lower spine and lower mid-front cover.

Poetic Localities : Photographs of the Adirondacks, Cambridge, Crete, Italy and Athens
Stillman, William J., Ehrenkranz, Anne (editor); Eisler, Colin (editor)
- Rilegato
Da: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, CanadaJune Samaras
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,60
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st.US Ed. Catalogue published to accompany a 1988 exhibition of photographs by William James Stillman organized by the International Center of Photography. Catalogue notes by Anne Ehrenkranz, dedication by Andre Jammes, and essays by Colin Eisler and Linda S.Ferbe…r. W.J.Stillman was an avid photographer in the 19th. Century, and he took wonderful pictures [1869] of the Acropolis and Athens [1882] and Crete [1865-1868] whilst he served in Greece as the American Consul (His wife was Greek - Maria Spartali was a well known Pre-Raphaelite artist. 126p.Illus. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 10,53
EUR 44,93 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. 4to softcover 239pp index, colour & b/w illus. good.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,75
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,56
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Rilegato
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,66
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. The Furthest Shore. Book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Book Merchant Bookstore, Bunbury, WA, AustraliaBook Merchant Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,89
EUR 37,15 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Minor wear to book near spine top and tail. Dust jacket has minor creasing at top. The unknown and mysterious Great Southland, or Terra Australis, captured the European imagination for centuries before it became a documented…fact. This book traces the history of pictorial imagery associated with the 'Fifth Continent'. It discusses and presents imagery from all parts of the southern continent: Java, Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, the South Pacific Islands and Tierra del Fuego as it evolved up to the Enlightenment. Many European explorers had a passionate interest in depicting the plants, animals and native inhabitants of the southern world. The images associated with the search for the southern continent - paintings, handcolored maps, drawings, tapestries and artefacts - are discussed in the context of the link between art and exploration. Beautifully illustrated with Portuguese, Spanish, French, Dutch and English images, this book is an exciting visual account of the construction of Terra Australis in the European imagination and as scientific fact. (book flap).