Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0691082057 ISBN 13: 9780691082059
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1978
ISBN 10: 0691082057 ISBN 13: 9780691082059
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Guy Tudor, H. Wayne Trimm, John Gwynne, Kathleen Phelps, Michel Kleinbaum (illustratore). First edition. 424pp, octavo cloth, color plates, bw illustrations. slight cover wear, bumped corner, otherwise very good.
EUR 18,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 416 12 Illus.
Condizione: New. pp. 416.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0691082057 ISBN 13: 9780691082059
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Guy Tudor (illustratore). Still tight and clean in slightly soiled covers. ; 153 X 15 X 278 millimeters; 528 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J., 1978
ISBN 10: 0691082057 ISBN 13: 9780691082059
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good(+). 8th printing. Small quarto in white color illus wraps; xvii, 424 pages, 110 unnumbered leaves of plates: color illustrations; 24 cm; index; bibliographical references (pages 381-382). Birds -- Venezuela.? Birds.? V?gel? Aves (Sistematica)? Aves (Biologia)? Oiseaux -- Venezuela. Very good(+) with minor external wear; tight and clean within. Please see photos.
EUR 18,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 416.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 35,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. Geijo Rubio, Francisco (illustratore).
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Ungar, 1987. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spotting on page ends. Dust jacket is very good with light shelf wear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: The Modern Poetry Association, Chicago, 1964
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Single issue. Pictorial pink wrappers. Contains pages 63-131pp. Spine lightly sunned, near fine. Contributions by James Dickey, George Oppen, Constance Urdang, Lyon Phelps, Ruth Domino, Carol Berge, B. Alquit-Blum, Raymond Roseliep, Donald Hall, David Wagoner, William Stafford, John Woods, Julia Maria Morrison, and Edgar Bowers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, USA., 1978
ISBN 10: 0691081883 ISBN 13: 9780691081885
Da: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Regno Unito
EUR 16,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 424pp + 40 colour plates + 13 mono plates. 9 x 6 inch. Still tightly bound. Small name and address label of previous owner on fep otherwise interior in very nice clean condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 30,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing 2008-10-07, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 25,84
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0691081883 ISBN 13: 9780691081885
Da: booksbesidetheseaside, St Leonards, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A lovely clean copy in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, London and New York, 1908
Da: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, red cloth boards with black on front and spine. Exterior has some soiling corners are sharp. The reason this book does not grade higher is because the hinge at the rear board has three small holes present. The interior binding is good and text pages are tight. No signatures or bookplates, no library markings, nothing torn or loose. The only evidence of handwriting is on the front end page we you can just barely see where an old price was once penciled in the corner and then later erased. No other handwriting noted. There is some very light spotting on the end pages and pastedowns.
Editore: The Ungar Publishing Company, New York, 1986
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Uncorrected proof. Green wrappers. Introduction by Alfred Bendixen. Slight edgewear else fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Secaucus, NJ : Blue & Grey Press, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 1555212026 ISBN 13: 9781555212025
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 320, [2], 253, [38] pp. ; illustrated throughout, portraits ; 28 cm. ; 1555212026 (v. 5); 9781555212025 (v. 5) ; LC: E468.7; Dewey: 973.7 ; OCLC: 17757174 ; Reprint. Originally published: New York : Review of Reviews, 1911 ; blue and grey cloth in photographic dustjacket ; poems and writings by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Timrod, James Maurice Thompson, Edmund Clarence Stedman, George Parsons Lathrop, Francis Ticknor, Thomas Read, Joseph O'Connor, Robert Burns Wilson, Elbridge Jefferson Cutl er, Sidney Lanier, Kate Brownlee Sherwood, William Tuckey Meredith, Richard Watson Gilder, Henry Abbey, Horace Porter, Julia Ward Howe, Charles Francis Adams, Walt Whitman, Margaret Junkin Preston, Nathaniel Graham Shepherd, Ethel Lynn Beers, Elizab eth Stuart Phelps Ward, William Gordon McCabe, James Ryder Randall, Albert Pike, Samuel Hawkins Marshall Byers, Charles Graham Halpine, Henry Clay Work, Horace Porter, Francis Brete Harte, B enjamin Sledd, John Reuben Thompson, Frank H. Gassaway, Ch arles Dawson Shanly, James Jeffrey Roche, Will Henry Thompson, Kate Putnam Osgood, William Winter, Abram Joseph Ryan, Abraham Lincoln, James Russell Lowell, Francis Miles Finch, John Albee, Henry Jerome Stockard, Mary Ashley Townsend, Henry Peterson , Ulysses Simpson Grant, Jefferson Davis, L. Q. C. Lamar, Henry Woodfin Grady, John Jerome Rooney, Wallace Rice, John Howard Jewett, Frank Lebby Stanton ; photographs of all the principal officers of many regiments ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Da: Comprococo, Talavera de la reina, TO, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo. Condizione sovraccoperta: Nuevo. Geijo Rubio, Francisco (illustratore). 1 Edición.
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloORIGENES Español, Castellano Observacions : 2016. RÚSTICA. BUEN ESTADO. 312 PP. Los Talbert son una clásica familia de Nueva Inglaterra de clase media, propietarios de una fábrica de platería. Su hija Peggy regresa de la universidad mixta en la que estudia comprometida con un compañero. Todos los miembros de la familia, cada uno representado por uno de los autores de la novela, intervienen a favor o en contra del compromiso entre Peggy y Harry. Enredo tras enredo, pasando por muchas situaciones cómicas, Peggy logrará por fin librarse del influjo familiar y emprender una vida propia.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1981124624 ISBN 13: 9781981124626
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 106 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.24 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 32,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Published by Princeton University Press, 41 William Street, Princeton, New Jersey First Paperback Edition . 1978., 1978
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 13,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition thus in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains (xvi), 424 pp with 40 colour plates and 13 monochrome illustrations throughout. Ink name to the top of the front free end paper and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. CENTRAL AMERICA.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1978
ISBN 10: 0691081883 ISBN 13: 9780691081885
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 28. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1941 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 28.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1897 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 33,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 106. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 106.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Flying Chipmunk Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 1604594861 ISBN 13: 9781604594867
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Printed for His Majesty's Stationery Office by Wyman and Sons, 1909
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. pp. xiii, 1238. List of Members, (p.ii), Table of Contents (pp. iii-x), Royal Warrant (pp. xi-xiii).[Majority] Report (pp. 1-645; Index (p.646); List of Principal Recommendations (pp. 647-670); Separate Report by the Prebendary H. Russell Wakefield, Franccis Chandler, George Lansbury and Mrs. Sidney Webb (pp. 719- 1238. The Commission was appointed in 1905 'to inquire: - 1) Into the working of the laws relating to the relief of poor persons in the United Kingdom; 2) Into the various means which have been adopted outside of the Poor Laws for meeting distress arising from want of employment, particularly during periods of severe industrial depression.' The Commission was famously split and its recommendations were published in one report. A large propganda campaign was organized by Sidney and Beatrice Webb in support of the recommendations for prevention of destitution. In the years that followed, the fabric of the old Poor Law was gradually dismantled and the new system of social insurance took its place. First edition (first printing). A very good copy in full leather, rebound with original covers. Spine with 5 raised bands. Title and date in gilt on leather labels on spine. Covers are worn and scuffed. Binding is tight, gutters intact. Marbled endpapers. Ex-lib, wihdrawn from G.L.C. Members Library.