Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nonesuch Press, London, 1944
Da: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Regno Unito
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library from a college, wear to rear board, wear at extemities, foxing on eps, name on ffep, small tear at the top of half-title leaf, foxing on sides, otherwise good. 800 grams.
Editore: The Nonesuch Press, London, 1948
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good+++/Fair. Bright and attractive cloth brown hardcover book with gold lettering on spine and wonderful decorative endpapers. 1948. Later printing. Former owners name and date on half title page. Dust jacket has 7" tear on gutter of rear cover head. Significant chipping to head. edgewear and toning.
Editore: Nonesuch Press, 1946
Da: Red-books ( Member of P.B.F.A. ), Hanley Swan, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 12,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Some rubbing to dust wrapper, several small tears to edges, with some chips and small areas of loss to rear upper and lower edges. Has been internally repaired with special non acidic archive tape and is now in a clear removable protective sleeve. Not price cliped, no inscriptions. Bright and clean internally with little wear. Heavy book, will require additional postage outside the UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nonesuch Press / Random House, 1934
ISBN 10: 0404146902 ISBN 13: 9780404146900
Da: Nighttown Books, Powell, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing with 1934 date to title page of the collection published by Nonesuch with Random House on the centenary of Morris's birth, no text markings, NOT ex-lib, bevelled boards show only slight fade to edges & darkening to spine, name to first white page, else clean tight excellent copy of this very thorough and representative selection with wonderful endpapers featuring a Morris wallpaper design; 8vo; xxiv + 671pp.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1974
Da: Bookshelf of Maine, Franklin, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Dustjacket has some closed tears and small chips - see image. Previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover - almost completely covered by the dustjacket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 671 pages.
Editore: Leipzig: Verlag Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1907 (vormals in Seemann Verlag)., 1907
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 17,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 22 x 14,5 cm. Bibliotheks-Halbleinenband. Ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheks-Exemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf dem Titelblatt. Einband fleckig. 63 Seiten mit 4 Textfiguren. Durchgehend ist die obere Ecke bestoßen. Innen sauber. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K13899-225867.
Editore: London, Nonesuch Press 1946, 1946
Da: Inch's Books, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxxiv, 671pp, decorated endpapers. 20x13, green cloth, glt lettering. Closed tear in one page of the introduction (appears to be a production error), good thus. Centenary edition of collected works, first published in 1934.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1948
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
EUR 35,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The 1948 printing of the 1934 edition. Originally edited by Cole for the Nonesuch Press. In mylar. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1948
Da: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. The 1948 printing of the 1934 edition. Originally edited by Cole for the Nonesuch Press. In mylar. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1948
Da: Bibliodditiques, IOBA, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 31,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Centenary Edition. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases on pages. Previous owner's name stamped on title page. Brown, bevelled coverboards with gilt lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. With biographical notes. Size: Sm 8vo (7.5" to 8"). 671 pp.
Editore: Nonesuch, London, 1948
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Centenary. First of this edition, the "Centenary Edition": "Edited by G.D.H. Cole for the Nonesuch Press, London, 1948". Bound in publisher's original brown cloth with spine stamped in gilt and bevelled edges. Previous owner's neat signature on half-title page. Book is in fine condition, text block tight, bright, and clean. Dust jacket looks great in mylar but has wear to extremities and closed tears along edges. 4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. 671 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury, London, 1934
Da: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 54,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket: Light foxing and browning. Heavier browning to spine. Slight chipping to ends of spine. A few short tears to edges. A couple of old tape repairs to reverse. Price clipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. Overall jacket condition is Very Good. Book: Brown buckram binding with bevelled board edges. Floral decorated endpapers, light browning to page edges. Good solid binding. Very clean text throughout. Overall book condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches (13 x 19.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xxiv, 671.
Editore: Nonesuch, 1934
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual markings. Hardback rebound by library. Well read copy with some spine wear. Colouring of page edges due to age. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Editore: The Tiger's Eye Publishing, Westport, Connecticut, 1947
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Magazine. Small quarto. 116pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. One tipped-in illustration loose and laid in, creases on wraps and spine, tears at spine ends, very good. A literary magazine feature prose, poetry and artwork from Stephan, Boris Paternak, Kenneth Rexroth, W.J. Parrish-Martin, Raymond Queneau, William Jay Smith, H. Richard Chew, Mary Barnard, Weldon Kees, K.O. Hanson, Doris B. Branch, Thomas Cole, John Nerber, Mario Carreño, Paul Goodman, Harvey Curtis Webster, Philip Murray, Herbert Cahoon, Paul Valley and art from by Leon Kelly, Photographs by Alexander Hammid, Kay Sage, Theodoros Stamos, William Baziotes, René Magritte, Milton Avery, Hokusi, Morris Graves, Max Ernst, and Adolph Gottlieb.
Editore: The Nonesuch Press, Bloomsbury London, 1934
Da: Peter Sheridan Books Bought and Sold, West Molesey, Surrey, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 46,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First centenary Edition. Bloomsbury London : The Nonesuch Press, 1934. Interesting selection of William Morris's works, a centenary edition from the Nonesuch Press.671 pages bright clean condition just some light foxing to illustrated endpaers and to first and last couple of pages.Dustwrapper is clean, just very lightly browned to spine not price clipped 8s 6d, A nice example of this book SEE IMAGES. DETAILED IMAGES CAN BE TAKEN ON REQUEST . First centenary Edition. Buckram Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 19.3 cms x 12.5 Cms. Hardcover.
Editore: The Nonesuch Press, 1947
Da: Morning Mist Books and Maps, Cirencester, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardback, NOT ex-library. Jacket scuffed to edges and with small tear to the upper rear edge. Sunned. Jacket sits a little loose. Not price-clipped. Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine, still bright. Binding firm. Slight toning to pages. Gift inscription to half-title. Bookplate to reverse of ffep. 671pp. Contents include: News from Nowhere; A Dream of John Bull; A King's Lesson; The Story of an Unknown Church; The Wanderers; The Pilgrims of Hope; some shorter poems; eleven lectures and essays. Further details available on request. (Uc4).
Editore: Nonesuch Press, London, 1934
EUR 89,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. None (illustratore). A very smart Centenary edition of this anthology of William Morris' writings. The first impression of this Centenary edition.With the publisher's original unclipped dust wrapper.Containing a wonderful collection of poetry, prose, lectures and essays written by William Morris, an influential English textile designer and socialist activist associated with the British Arts and Crafts movement.Stories including 'A King's Lesson', poems including 'Golden Wings' and lectures and essays on topics such as Gothic architecture.Edited by G. D. H. Cole, a political theorist, historian and novelist who theorised guild socialism. In the original green binding. With the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally, very smart, with light shelf wear and a few minor damp marks to the rear board. Dust wrapper is generally smart, with tape reinforcements to the spine and flyleaves. With minor loss to the spine head and moderate edge wear, resulting in a few small closed tears. With handling marks to the wrap and a few small ink ticks made next to the publications advertised to the flyleaf. Internally, firmly bound with bright and clean pages. Near Fine. book.
Editore: Random House / Nonesuch Press, New York, 1974
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Centenary Edition (first edition published in 1934). Octavo (20cm); brown cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in gilt on spine; red topstain; dustjacket; 671pp. From the library of noted poet, translator, and anthropologist Nathaniel Tarn (1928-2024), with his pictorial bookplate to front pastedown. Light shelf-wear and -soil; Very Good. Dustwrapper, price-clipped, with modest shelf-wear and -soil, and tiny tears and chips to extremities; Very Good. Includes Morris's works and biographical notes. [88703].
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1759 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 296 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 296 Language: English.