Editore: Simon, Schuster, New York, NY, 1968
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 8" X 5.25". 560 pages. A comprehensive anthology of the great works of empirical philosophers. Slight fading on edges of wraps.
Editore: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. Fourth Impression. 560 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Annotations, underlining and marginalia in pencil throughout; text remains unaffected. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild sunning, staining and scuffing overall. Spine has light tanning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Moderate tanning and scuffing overall.
Editore: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 9,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 560 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket.
Editore: Simon and Schuster, 1968, 1968
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Pbk, 560pp, very faint reading crease to spine, otherwise appears unused and an excellent, clean, tight and unmarked text.
Editore: London: SPCK, 1950., 1950
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Good, sewn, in lt. rubbed orig. gray wrapper, over card sides. vii, 120 p.; 18 cm. Objections, from a Roman Catholic point of view, to the doctrine of the assumption. `An Anglican or Orthodox believer can at least comprehend a definition of the Assumption, however he may regret it, but to those Protestant communions which have inherited no tradition of a cult of Our Lady and the saints, the very idea of Mary's Assumption in the body may well appear fabulous, and its enthronement as a dogma almost irreligious. A definition would only tend to make them recall the most extravagant things they have said about Rome in the past, and their sturdy resolution to have no traffic with her. Not only will it serve to alienate them the more from Rome, but it may hinder them from coming to a fuller appreciation of the Catholic doctrine of the Communion of Saints. It the definition is aimed at increasing devotion to the Mother of God inside the Roman Church, there is reason to fear that it will not be altogether without effect in decreasing that devotion elsewhere. Thus, a papal definition at this time would give offence in almost every non-Roman quarter and prove a very severe discouragement to all who are striving or hoping for future unity.' (p. 112 f.). Binding is Paperbound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Watts, London, 1946
Da: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 11,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. 62 pages, some tidy underlining. Old name on front endpaper.
Editore: London, Routledge and Kegan Paul second impression 1958., 1958
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello560pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. A few instances of ink underlining. Ink name on ffe. Light offsetting to endpapers. A very good copy.
Editore: Routledge and Keegan Paul Ltd 1952, 1952
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 11,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul Ltd., 1952
Da: Westwood Books Sedbergh, Sedbergh, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 8vo: 560pp. Rubbed, blue cloth, complete with worn dust wrapper. Minor spotting on endpapers, prelims and edges. Tanned on spine of dust wrapper.
Editore: Watts & Co, 1946
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 10,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 61 pages. cover creased, spine lightly worn, text tanned.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 59,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 68,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1952
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Francia
Prima edizione
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Very good cloth copy in good dustjacket. 560 pages. Brings together the writings of the main British empirical writers. Bookplate. otherwise very good. Book.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 61,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 61,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. pp. 4 1st Edition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 70,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 61,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 67,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 80,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): Ayer, A. J.; Winch, Donald. Series: Routledge Revivals. Num Pages: 562 pages. BIC Classification: HP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 217 x 141 x 31. Weight in Grams: 712. . 2013. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 92,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 564 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 100,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): Ayer, A. J.; Winch, Donald. Series: Routledge Revivals. Num Pages: 562 pages. BIC Classification: HP. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 217 x 141 x 31. Weight in Grams: 712. . 2013. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 56,25
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. British Empirical Philosophers (Routledge Revivals) | Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Reid and J. S. Mill. [An anthology] | A. J. Ayer (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2013 | Routledge | EAN 9780415537759 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Normal. Routledge and Kegan Paul. London, 1965 22,5 x 14,5 cm., 560 pag. Tapa dura con sobrecubiertas; buen estado de conservacion. FILOSOFIA-PENSAMIENTO . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 244,63
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. pp. 564 1st Edition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 271,22
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 239,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. A. J. Ayer, Raymond WinchFirst published in 1952, British Empirical Philosophers is a comprehensive picture of one of the most important movements in the history of philosophic thought. In his introduction, Professor A. J. Ayer distingui.