Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Co. Ltd,, 1955
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In brown cloth. A couple brown spots to pages edges and front end paper. No jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1962
Da: Glynn's Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hb, 253pp. Good with a small mark on the top edge of the page block, in a Good+ dj, slightly sunned along spine. A few pages near the front have brief inked underlining. First of four volumes covering jazz in the modern era, this one examining the developments and direction of jazz in the 1940s and including entries on individual influential musicians with lists of selected recordings.
EUR 13,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Editore: Cassell & Co Ltd
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Mismatched jacket comes from Grove Press edition. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Corner clipped from front flap. Dust jacket wrapped in protective mylar sleeve. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Editore: MacGibbon & Kee, LONDON, 1961
Da: FARRAGO, HUDDERSFIELD, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. # AS PICTURED # FIRST EDITION, First Printing, 1961. Small 8vo; 253pp, some light toning and foxing spots but otherwise free from marks or inscriptions. Dust-staining to top edge. In unclipped dustwrapper (18s); spine faded but legible, light soiling and marks, chiefly to rear panel. Now protected in clear, removable sleeve. FREE POSTAGE WITHIN THE U.K. Non-U.K. buyers quoted Shipping cost before purchasing. (25% proceeds to the Motor Neurone Disease Association).
Da: Bucks County Bookshop IOBA, Doylestown, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
First printing of this republication (original was 1964). "As told to Yannick Bruynoghe." With 9 pages of illustrations plus drawings by Paul Oliver. -- Softcover. Condition: near fine. ISBN 0306804905.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Co. Ltd, London, 1955
Da: K R CLARK, Oxford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Paul Oliver (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book is firmly bound and clean except for the end papers which are quite heavily tanned and there is a gift inscription to the previous owner. Dust jacket has been price clipped and there is some edge wear mostly at the top of the spine with one close tear and a little tanning on the back of the jacket. First edition in England with frontispiece and eight other pages of photographs and illustrations in the text.
EUR 25,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condition: 'Good' Notes: Octavo blue cloth boards, pink lettering and bands to spine, viii+139pp, illus., G (moderate fading to boards, light tanning to edges) no d/w.
Editore: Oak Publications, 1964
Da: HM Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Paul Oliver (illustratore). Covers show some fading, scuffing, rubbing, browning and other signs of age. Original price has been blacked out with market. Edges, including spine edges show rubbing, scuffing, fading and chipping. About 1 third of an inch of the bottom edge of spine has chipped/torn away though binding is still sound.
Editore: Oak, New York, 1964
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Revised edition. Illustrated by Paul Oliver. Foreword by Charles Edward Smith. Introduction and additional biographical notes by Yannick Bruynoghe. Revised discography by Albert J. McCarthy, Ken Harrison, and Ray Astbury. 176pp. Pictorial wrappers. Pencil and erasure markings on front cover with a crease, small abrasion on rear wrap, very good. Autobiography of the blues great.
Da: Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 56,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Cover has one dent on the edge, and apart from a tiny faint bit of spotting on the sides, this perfect.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell & Co LTD, London, 1955
Da: Apple Grove Books, Herts, Regno Unito
EUR 33,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book measures 22x14cm, 139pp. Bound in original publishers cloth, with gilt title lettering. Jacket rubbed/ worm with wear marks on edges. Internally pages clean, A very good copy.
Editore: Oak Publications, New York, 1964
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Revised Edition. Foreword by Charles Edward Smith. Very Good plus in lightly rubbed, perfect-bound wrappers.
Editore: Jazz Book Club / Cassell & Company 1955, 1955
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 28,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo blue cloth boards, pink lettering and bands to spine, viii+139pp, illus., VG (moderate fading to boards, light tanning to edges and within, light foxing to edges and endpapers) in d/w VG- (prev. owner's tape repairs along top edge across spine, heavy fading to spine, triangular segment approx. 3cm long missing top of spine, light scuffing and chipping, light foxing and moderate tanning).
Editore: Cassell & Company, Ltd, London, 1955
Prima edizione
EUR 13,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Oliver, Paul (illustratore). First Edition. Faint foxing on endpapers.; Index, discography. Piece of front flap loosely inserted, no jacket. 350gms weight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages.
Da: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade PB, illus. Condizione: New. Paul Oliver (illustratore). 1st Revised Edition; 1st Printing. Book New. NO notes, No markings of ANY kind. ; Revised and brought up to date and with a new foreword by Charles Edward Smith. And revised discography. ; 176 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell and Company, 1955
Da: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 89,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Paul Oliver (illustratore). 1st Edition. First UK edition, published in English by Cassell in 1955.Very good in publisher's brown cloth, gilt stamped titles to spine. No jacket. Spine ends slightly pushed, very slight lean to spine. Foxing to edges of text block. Includes 9 pages of half-tone photographs and 4 drawings by Paul Oliver.
EUR 40,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Colección "Fundamentos" núm 185. MUY BUEN ejemplar con fotos en texto. 212pp + notas.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Bon.
Editore: Oak Publications, New York, 1964
Da: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. First paperback edition. From the library of record executive and blues scholar Lawrence Cohn. About fine in trade-size pictorial printed wrappers. (176pp. ) (5 1/2" X 8 3/4") ; 5 1/2" X 8 3/4"; 175 pages.
Editore: Cassell & Company Ltd., London, 1955
Da: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Paul Oliver (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Edition (1955.) Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo with 139 pages. The book and dust jacket are in very good condition with very slight shelf wear. Interior is clean and tight. Some toning to dust jacket due to age. Illustrated by Paul Oliver. Pictures available upon request. "In 1953, five years before he died, the great blues singer and guitarist Big Bill Broonzy wrote out the the story of his life and many of his songs. Yannick Bruynoghe edited Bill's stories, added a biographical note and arranged for their publication, first in 1955. Discography in rear. White-Red spine/Black text.#033993 Size: 8vo. Music / Blues.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cassell, 1955
Da: Sellers & Newel Second-Hand Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 156,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cassell, London, 1955, First Edition for US distribution. First published in English by Cassell in 1955, this copy is one of 750 issued for the American market in 1956 with a Grove Press dust jacket; with "in England" stamped to the copyright page, and bound in black cloth. About near fine in black cloth, gilt stamped titles to spine, spine ends slightly pushed, spine is leaning. In a very good dust jacket, price clipped, touch of loss at the spine ends, rubbing to rear panel at the hinge, edge creasing with short closed tear to top edge of bottom cover, now in mylar sleeve. A scarce title in this issue.
Editore: Cassell & Co Ltd, London, 1955
Da: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 70,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrown hardback cloth cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Light foxing. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). xi, 139pp + plates. 9 b/w plates.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Cassell, 1955
Da: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germania
EUR 49,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Gut. Seiten; Cassell & Com - 1. Auf. 1955 : Yannick Bruynoghe - gb + Su - Widmung beschrieben, 9-5-3-18 0N-4PMA-S5EJ Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Editore: Cassell
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno Unito
EUR 81,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardback. No dust jacket. Ex-Library book. Ex-Library Book. Has usual library markings Photograph available on request.
Editore: Cassell & Company Ltd., London, 1955
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Oliver, Paul - With 9 Pages of Half-tone Illustrations and Four Drawings (illustratore). First UK Edition. 139 Pages Indexed. A solid copy of the 1955 1st UK edition which preceded the American edition. This as new hard back was stored properly and the dust jacket did it's job of protection. The jacket is complete but a little soiled with light wear to the edges, and a small piece missing from the top spine area. Just below the $3.00 price on the front flap is the word 'imported' stamped. The interior text pages are original. Big Bill Broonzy does not need any introduction to the jazz world. But his story is as much for the uninitiated as for the devotee of the blues. For Big Bill is one of the last of the old Mississippi Negroes who has spent his life singing and composing blues. Hired out to work at seven years old, in the horse and buggy days of the beginning of the century, he played for the white folks around Arkansas on a fiddle made from a cigar box. He has since sung his way around the world. By the middle twenties he began to attract the record companies, and now he has cut 260 songs including the great Joe Turner Blues and a version of James P. Johnson's Backwater Blues more moving even than that of Bessie Smith. A bottle of whisky and a tape recorder brings Big Bill's story to these pages, just as he told it, letting the reminiscences of a lifetime spill into the air as they came to mind. Memories of his boyhood in the cotton fields, memories of the girls who inspired, by their faithlessness as much as their constancy, the blues which he wrote in the depths of depression or the heights of exultation. How did those haunting blues originate? What lay behind those stories told to the strumming of a guitar? Many of Big Bill's songs are given here with the incidents which inspired them. And he talks of the blues singers he has known and tells their stories too. His book is a unique piece of jazz literature. In his final words he writes his own epitaph. just write, he says, he was a happy man when he was drunk and playing with women; he was liked by all the blues singers; some would get a little jealous sometimes but Bill would buy a bottle of whisky and they would all start laughing and playing again. Big Bill - he loves his whisky, he's just a whisky-head man.
Editore: Cassell & Company, 1955
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Paul Oliver (illustratore). 1st Edition. Stated First Published. Short gift inscription on ffep. Clipped DJ in archival cover.