Sabah society (91 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,42
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 3,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Kinabalu: Summit of Borneo( Sabah Society Monograph 1978)
Datin Margaret Luping, Miss Chin Wen, E. Richard Dingley, (editors)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Sabah Society: Malaysia 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,67
EUR 3,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition thus. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 486 pages plus color and black and whiteplates, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, generally clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding tight, paper cream white.

- Brossura
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1984. Birds, Field guides. The Sabah Society with the World Wildlife Fund Malaysia. 123p. 45 plates, with minor pen notations (places, local names?) small format.

- Brossura
Da: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. One creased page. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: The Book Den, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.The Book Den
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,58
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Very good+. Name to title page. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).
Editore: The Sabah Society, Kota Kinabalu 1973
- Brossura
Da: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, U.S.A.Collectors Cabinet
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, 7 by 4 1/2 inches, 244 pages, index, illustrated. Covers have very slight wear and the pages are clean. Chong Yun Fatt (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Reprint. Malaysia: The Sabah Society. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 16mo., 123pp., cover shelf wear, creasing, corners and spine tips lightly bumped, very light fading to edges, front cover lightly peeling at bottom lead edge, otherwise good; blind stamp to title page, p…en notes scattered throughout text block. . Color Illustrations (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sabah Society, Kota Kinabalu 1980
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 20,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Cover has some light shelfwear and marking, pages a little tanned else internally in very good condition. Contents include: The Monogit Ceremony of the Kadazans (Dusuns) of the Penampang-Putatan Region; The Kadazan Language of Tambunan; The Lanun Pirate States of Borneo: their relevance to southeast…Asia history; The Woolley Collectiion; A Rhododendron Garden in the Crocker Range; Collecting Bivalves for Food in Kota Kinabalu; A Borneo 'Chamelon'. Calotes, cristatellus.

- Brossura
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, CanadaBook Dispensary
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,36
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, very clean exterior. Karen Phillipps (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Malaysia: The Sabah Society 1978
- Brossura
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Regno UnitoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 484 pages, 49 pages of colour plates, 43 pages of b/w plates, and many figures in the text, paperback, spine creased and covers show some stress, a generally very good copy (We will ask non-U.K. customers to pay extra postage on this heavy book).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Ed. 332pp, small octavo hardcover in dj. minor wear to book edges, boards clean, binding solid, owner stamp, interior text clean. DJ cover edges mildly worn, covers clean, no tears. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Regno UnitoClevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 16,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to yo…ur decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sabah Society 1981
Da: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover, 473 pages with fold-out map tipped-in in back. Clean, square, unmarked copy. tb/nature.
Editore: The Sabah Society, Kota Kinabalu 1973
- Brossura
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
PAPERBACK. Reprint. 244pp text figures 12mo paper. owner initials, cover wear otherwise good.

- Brossura
Da: Wildside Books, Eastbourne, , Regno UnitoWildside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,90
EUR 13,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 8vo, 332 pp pp60 colour plates by Karen Phillipps, figures including maps and drawings of the footprints of small mammals. Card covers, a near fine copy. Third reprint of the first printing 1985. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, CanadaThe Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,91
EUR 16,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Ink notation on inside front cover. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. B/w illustrations. vii, 96 pages.

Editore: The Sabah Society & WWF Malaysia 1984
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First edition Thus. A very good paperback of the 1991 reprint. Compiled by Charles M. Francis from th 3rd edition of Bertram E. Smythies Birds of Borneo and using the original plates by Commander A,M, Hughes.
Editore: Malaysia: The Sabah Society 1978
- Brossura
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Regno UnitoG. & J. CHESTERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,49
EUR 8,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 482 pages, colour frontispiece, 49 pages of colour plates, 48 b/w plates, 5 maps, and 27 figures, paperback, minor signs of stress in spine and front cover, a generally very good copy of a book in the Sabah Society Monographs series.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Sabah Society, Kota Kinabalu 1982
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,92
EUR 20,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover has some light shelfwear and tanning, pages a little tanned. Contents include: The origin of the name 'Sabah'; Drift seeds of Sabah shores; Religious beliefs & practices of the Rungus People; Japan & the Chartered Company; D J Jardine & Native Administration in Sabah 1934-1937; Motor fuel…from the Nipah Palm; An uninvited guest; Honey comb; Tambunan Valley bamboo; Tampulan's stone; Birds of Borneo; Bird notes from Sabah 1981-82.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kinabalu, The Sabah Society 2007
- Brossura
Da: Leonardu, Benz, , GermaniaLeonardu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,80
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8°, paperback edition. Condizione: Gut. 570. 332 pages, texte en anglais, photos couleur de Karen Philipps, drawings, table of contents, Bibliography, index, illustrated cover, small entry on front inside cover, front cover with crease, book edges slightly rubbed, pages otherwise clean, This book was produced by The Sabah Societ…y in association with WWF-Malaysia. Founded in 1960, The Sabah Society aims to promote a wider interest in, and knowledge of, the history, natural enviromment and grography of Sabah, and the culture and customs of her people. Publishing books to record and preserve the knowledge of Sabah is a major activity of the Society. This includes production of the Sabah Society Journal, which appears annually. The other thrusts of the Societys activities are field trips to places of historical, cultural or natural history interest, and organisation of regular public meetings where specialists are invited to speak on tropics relevant to Sabah. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 570.

- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, , GermaniaAntiquariat Stefan Wulf
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,00
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Kl. Oktav. Illustr. Org.-Softcover, 123 (+ 1) S., mit zahlreichen Farbillustrationen auf XLV Tafeln, foliert, sonst ein gutes Exemplar. ISBN 9679994708. - ENGLISH: Small octavo. Illustr. Publisher's softcover, 123 (+ 1) pp., with numerous colored illustrations on xlv plates, adhesive transparent Mylar, otherwise a good copy. ISB…N 9679994708. - ENGLISH: Small octavo. Illustr. Publisher's softcover, 123 (+ 1) pp., with numerous colored illustrations on xlv plates, adhesive transparent Mylar, otherwise a good copy. 501 g.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Sabah Society/World Wildlife Fund Malaysia 1985
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 32,46
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.Alplaus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Signed by one of the authors, Charles M. Francis, on title page. Signature only; not personalized. Hardbound with dust jacket. Text unmarked, gentle wear. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: The Sabah Society with The Malayan Nature Society 1981
- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,57
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Illustrated boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contentswith no markings, 473pp, fold-out map rear and colour plates.
Kinabalu: Summit of Borneo [Sabah Society Monograph 1978]
Datin Margaret Luping, Miss Chin Wen, E. Richard Dingley (editors)
Editore: The Sabah Society
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (natural history, malaysia, kinabalu mount) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: THE SABAH SOCIETY / MALAYAN NATURE SOCIETY, MALAYSIA 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Regno UnitoAnitabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,65
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: FAIR TO GOOD. No D/W. 3rd Edition. HARDBACK. NO DUSTWRAPPER. THE ILLUSTRATED BOARDS ARE RUBBED ON EDGES AND CORNERS. SPINE FADED. THERE IS A LINE OF INDENTATION ACROSS THE FRONT BOARD. THE TOP AND EDGES OF THE BLOCK ARE DUST SPOTTED AND YELLOWED. THERE IS SOME PLAY IN THE BINDING AND A REPAIR HAS BEEN MADE… TO THE TOP OF THE REAR HINGE INTERNALLY. FRONT END PAPER IS LIGHTLY FOXED. OTHERWISE TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS ARE VERY TIDY. MANY COLOUR PLATES, AND A FOLD OUT MAP AT THE REAR. A USEFUL REFERENCE COPY. HEAVY BOOK TO SEND OVERSEAS.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Sabah Society, Jesselton 1964
- Brossura
Da: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Regno UnitoPeter Blest Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 19,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Stiff Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. illus., pp.244, Size: Sm 8vo.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno UnitoAcanthophyllum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,48
EUR 25,43 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard covers, dust jacket. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st edition. Inscribed by the first author. Weight: 1.0 Language: English. Karen Phillipps (illustratore).