Editore: A. J. Stasny Music Co., New York City, 1919
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Spartito Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Beautiful color illustrated cover. Surface creases, store stamp & small owner name. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newcastle Royal Grammar School, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1980
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Newcastle Royal Grammar School, 1980. Hard cover. Book condition : Very good.Clean unmarked text. Superb photographs. Previous owners signature inside cover. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #21207.
Editore: G. ROUTLEDGE, LONDON, 1926
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Revised and edited with an Introduction, Notes and a Version of "The Life of the Great Rascal (Vida del Buscon) by Charles Duff. Broadway translations series. Handsome textured paper baords, and ivory linen spine. Gold paper labels on board and spine. No dj. Spine label evenly faded, but good. 2 pages in introduction roughly opened. Uncut, but opened. Wear to corners and edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately Printed., Allendale., 1980
Da: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st ed. 133pp. Illus. The binding is weak resulting in a loose page. I wouldn't imagine many copies were printed. Generally VG apart from the binding fault.
Editore: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1939
Da: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
EUR 15,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No. 3rd Edition. A tight clean copy in original cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately published
Da: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Grammar School for boys in Newcastle Upon Tyne, book has dark blue covers with gold coloured spine lettering, no inscriptions or previous owner details. Some illustrations from black and white photographs of team players, the first from 1907, the last from 1979, (not all years photographed) book is in lovely condition, contains details of matches, players and results 1861-1979.
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 44,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. SIGNED by 12 of the contributing authors on the title page including Melissa Yi, S.J. Rozan, Kenneth Wishnia, Reed Farrel Coleman (Moe), Jonathan Santlofer, Charles Ardai, Alan Gordon, S.A. Solomon. In fine condition. Signed by Author.
Editore: LONDON PRINTING & LITHOGRAPHING CO.,LIMITED, 1967
Da: MCEWAN BOOKS, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 22,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Minor tears and wear on the dust jacket. FFEP small clip area lower corner.
Editore: Oxford University Press, OXFORD, 1978
Da: Libreria Ripoll, Palma de Mallorca, PM, Spagna
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4º menor.- XII.- 278 pgs.- rústica.- fotografías blanco y negro entre texto. .
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 98,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Da: online-buch-de, Dozwil, Svizzera
EUR 73,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNov 09, 2007. Condizione: gebraucht; wie neu. Illustrierter Hardcover, Grossformat, wie ungebraucht.
Data di pubblicazione: 1979
Da: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italia
EUR 4,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello
EUR 114,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 116,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 123,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 161,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 165 pages. 10.50x7.60x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Editore: London : The British Rubber Development Board, 1951
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 82 p. Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Retired library exemplar, with the usual marking. Book shows slight signs of storage and usage. No dust jacket. Spine lightly edged. Still good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Editore: Montreal & London Gazette Printing Company & London Printing & Lithographic Co., Limited 1936-1967, 1936
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 111,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. 1st Editions. [xvi],467; xii,420pp. Two volumes Octavo in original blue cloth, with endpaper maps and yellow dust jacket with names of notable engagements written on it (Volume II only). 5 colour plates (including frontispiece portrait - Volume II), B&W plates (including frontispiece portrait - Volume I) from photos, and 17 folding maps. Vol. 1 top corner slightly bumped with stamp on first blank and gift inscription on recto of frontispiece, no dust jacket. Vol. 2 bound upside-down, text is nearly as-new with dust jacket lightly soiled. Very good condition A history of the activities of the Royal Canadian Regiment. Vol.1 covers the founding, the civil uprisings, the South Africa War, garrison duty in Bermuda and the Great War. Vol.2 covers the Interwar, the Second World War, Korea and beyond.
Editore: Curtis, USA, 1959
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 115,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Clymer, John (cover); De Mers, Joe; Stevens, Peter; Georgi,Edwin (illustratore). First Edition. 130 pages. Short Stories: Last Chance for Love; The Hard Man; Cause to Kill; The Second-String Baby Sitter. Articles: The Jerry Giesler Story - article with photos, including Marilyn Monroe, Part I - Hollywood is my Client; Haven for the Uninhibited - Roger Coster and his cockeyed chateau in Haiti - color photos; Help for Homeowners; This is No Game for Kids - great photo-illustrated article on Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback Bobby Layne; ; The Poland I Saw - the Poles still face a grim battle for existence; The Lady Knows Her Rockets - Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon is a rocket scientist at Avco's laboratories at Wilmington, MA; We're Always on the Spot - the school board of New Milford, CT; Serials: Too Many Ghosts (part 3 of 7); Ordeal on Blood. Ads: Pontiac Ventura Sports Coupe for 1960; Mayflower Movers; Schlitz beer (skating scene); Pall Mall cigarettes - with avacado; Coffeematic coffe pots; Chanel No. 5; Rambler car lineup for 1960 (four color pages); Caterpillar - building flood-protection pond; Arrow Shirts; 1960 Chevrolet (red Bel Air 2-door sedan); GE TVs; 1960 Buick with Guide-Matic; Parkay Margerine centerfold; Spring cigarettes; Northern Tissue; 1960 Turbine Drive Buick (blue Le Sabre 4-door sedan); Conn organs; Boeing 707 and 720; Admiral TVs; Avis Rent-a-Car; Ladies' Home Journal; Philadelphia Electric Company; American Optical - great color ad featuring funky frames for glasses; De Beers Diamonds; Pepsi; Douglas DC-8; Bruce floor wax; Betty Crocker Cake Mixes (back cover). Average wear. A sound vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, November (Nov.) 14, 1959 - Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon Knows Rockets Machete Dance Voodoo Last Chance for Love; The Hard Man; Cause to Kill; The Second-String Baby Sitter. Articles: The Jerry Giesler Story - article with photos,
Editore: Montreal & London Gazette Printing Company & London Printing & Lithographic Co., Limited 1967 / 1981, 1967
Da: Aquila Books(Cameron Treleaven) ABAC, Calgary, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 127,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. First Edition and Reprint Edition. [xvi],467; xii,420pp. Two volumes: Volume I is 1981 reprint of 1936 Edition. Volume II is First Edition. Octavo in original blue cloth, with endpaper maps and yellow dust jacket with names of notable engagements written on it (Volume II only). Volume I has pale grey dustjacket with pictorial print in red and black. 5 colour plates (including frontispiece portrait - Volume II), B&W plates (including frontispiece portrait - Volume I) from photos, and 17 folding maps. Text in both volumes is nearly as-new; dust jackets have minor shelfwear on corners and edges. A history of the activities of the Royal Canadian Regiment. Vol.1 covers the founding, the civil uprisings, the South Africa War, garrison duty in Bermuda and the Great War. Volume 2 covers the Interwar, the Second World War, Korea and beyond.
Editore: Harrisburg, Pa. : American Rose Society, 1927, 1927
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 232, xxv pp. ; illustrated, 19 photographic plates, 3 in color ; 21 cm. ; John Horace McFarland (1859-1948) was an American master printer and horticulturist. Throughout his career, he advocated for civic beautification, and he became a leader in the conservation movement of the early twentieth century. These early experiences instilled the passion for horticultural beauty and the business expertise that distinguished him personally and professionally. He eventually purchased his father's press. Combining the skills learned from these early experiences, he established a successful printing company of his own. He founded the J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, specializing in seed catalogs and nursery trade publications. Over the course of his lifetime, McFarland wrote and lectured extensively on horticulture, printing methods, and civic improvement. McFarland was a prominent member of the American Rose Society. Contents : Why do you like roses? / B Y Morisson -- Favorite moss roses / Jesse A Currey -- Tea roses for southern climates / George C Thomas, Jr -- The land of enchantment / Edmund M Mills -- Interesting boys and girls in roses / J Horace McFarland -- A beginner's experiences / Dwight L Armstrong -- East and West beginnings and experiences / John F Mahneke -- Own-root roses again / G A Stevens -- Buying roses from traveling agents -- Why we stopped selling roses in Sping / George H Petereson -- Rose understocks at Arlington Farm / Guy E Yerkes -- Rose-breeding in theory and practice -- Chromosomes and their relation to rose problems / Kathleen B Blackburn -- Mendelian principles and rose hybridization / J H Nicolas -- Artificial fertilization / J Pernet-Ducher -- Parents and offspring / Capt. George C THomas, Jr -- Handling seeds and seedlings / Allan C Fraser -- Roses and their hybridization in Spain / Pedro Dot -- Hybridization from a woman's viewpoint / Rena E Wilbur -- A poor start makes poor roses / W L Bredero -- The Northeast corner, a double symposium -- Roses in New England -- Roses in Maine / Dr. George T Elliot -- New Hampshire roses / Dr. Joseph Boylston -- Green Mountain roses / Edna V Highley -- Roses in Vermont / R R Campbell -- Practical methods / Mrs. A H Parker -- Along the New England seaboard / John Barrow -- Rhode Island roses / R Marion Hatton -- Roses and heresies in Connecticut / Alexander Cummings, Jr -- Roses in New York and Ontario -- Simplified rose culture on Long Island / Mrs Tracy H Lewis -- Planting and feeding roses / A Schierenberg -- Roses in Central New York / Dr. G Griffin Lewis -- Amateur rose-growing in Rochester / Paul Seel, Elsie Seel - A home rose-garden in Ithaca / E A White -- A Buffalo backyard rose-garden / Oscar S Witte -- Roswe varieties in Ontario / Paul B Sanders -- Thomas, Pemberton, and Lambert roses / Whitman Cross -- Color standardization for roses / H S Tillotson -- Considering new varieties / Capt. George C Thomas, Jr -- Patience for the new roses / G F Middleton -- The proof ofthe pudding, again -- A gentleman discusses blondes / Geoffrey G Whitney -- Roses in China / M Leslie Hancock -- Five years of rose progress in Australia / H H Hazlewood -- Roses at a naval base / G Prideaux -- Brown canker of the rose / Anna E Jenkins -- As the retail florist sees roses / Max Schling -- The cut-rose situation in New York / E L D Seymour, Frank H Traendly -- Conversation with a rose beginner -- A rose school in Texas -- The favored roses of America / Robert Pyle -- Royal doings in Tacoma / James A Hays -- What about the new European roses? -- Two new van Fleet hybrids -- New roses of the world -- Roses registered -- Rose notes. ; green patterned cloth ; with return card for ARS laid-in ; slight edge wear, else VG. Book.
Script Format, reprint. Condizione: As New. / 1982 DRAFT / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.
Editore: Curtis, USA, 1960
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 177,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Alajalov (cover): Fields, Jack; Bomberger, Bruce; Stevens, Peter; Harris,R.G.; Hamill, George (illustratore). First Edition. 96 pages. Short Stories: Fair Warning; Swindler in the Family; Night Marshal; A Sentimental Subject. Articles: The Night Our Town Blew Up - photo-illustrated article of Roseburg, Oregon, scene of a massive explosion in 1959; The Animals Come First; They Called Us "The Law" - recollections of the wife of District Attorney W.A. (Bill) Morrison in Milam County, Texas; The Fight to Save the "Preemies" (premature babies); Speediest Kids Afloat - Australian swimmers John and Ilsa Konrads of Australia; They Killed Heydrich (Conclusion) - Seven Against a Regiment - story with many photos of the aftermath of the murder of SS Gen. reinhard Heydrich; The Face of America - The Well-Trained Angels; Beloved Bandits of the Skyways - a seagull story. Serials: The Secret of Sidewinder Gulch (part 1 of 7); The Case of the Duplicate Daughter (part 5 of 8). Ads: Caterpillar ad features photo of Philadelphia demolition scene; Dodge Trucks - with U-Haul theme; Nice one-page Pepsi ad with beach scene illustration; Campbell's Tomato Soup - used in BBQ sauce; Very nice one-page color-photo ad for the 1960 Turbine Drive Buick, featuring a black Electra 225 four-door sedan with yacht in background; Salem cigarettes - nice creekside scene; Dutch Boy Nalplex paint; Nostalgic color-photo centerfold ad for the 1960 Chevrolet Impala Convertible features white car and white horses; The Taylor family is featured in a two-page ad for the Insured Savings and Loan Association; Fisher Body; One-page color photo of Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN; Lennox ad inside back cover; Great back cover color-photo Coke ad features bottle and glass floating on iceberg. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.
Editore: Curtis, USA, 1956
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 177,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Clymer, John (cover); Dmitri, Ivan; Stevens, Peter; (illustratore). First Edition. 140 pages. Features: The New Marilyn Monroe - article with great color photos (part 1 of 3); When a President Needs a Friend; So We Sent Our Son to College; Baseball's Unlikely Magnate - John Petrakis; They Smuggle Dope by the Ton - Red China moves opium through Thailand; My Life in Bellevue - part 4; I Drive the Turnpikes. and Survive; Trouble at Coley Falls (part 1 of 3); The Wreck of the Mary Deare (part 4 of 8); four short stories. Yale & Towne ad inside front cover features Disneyland scene; Dromedary white cake mix ad features photo in President Monroe's law office; Fantastic two-page color ad for Lawn-Boy mowers; Nice two-page color-photo ad for RCA consumer electronic products; Glorious color-photo ad for Cadillac features a pink caddy!; Nice two-page ad for Planter's Nuts; Acme steel strapping ad features photo of 'idea man' Bob Moore; Charming Lifesavers ad features illustrationn of boy handing bouquet to girl; Detroit Diesel ad features color photo of Oliver tractor at work; Macgregor storts equipment ad features photo of Ted Kluszewski; Very nice one-page color ad for Hires Root Beer; and more. Piece of masking tape mid-coverfold. Above-average wear. A worthy vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, May 3, 1956 - The New Marilyn Monroe Marilyn Monroe - article with great color photos (part 1 of 3); When a President Needs a Friend; So We Sent Our Son to College; Baseball's Unlikely Magnate - John Petrakis; They Smuggle Dop.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Wolters Kluwer Nederland B.V., 2011
ISBN 10: 9013099394 ISBN 13: 9789013099393
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 252,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1929 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 496 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 496 Volume 2.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1706. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 346, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 346 346.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1739. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 410, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 410 410.