Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Canada, 1960
Da: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Light wear. Stapled book of 31 pages. Two copies available.
Editore: University of British Columbia Press; Provincial Archives of British Columbia, 1975
ISBN 10: 0774800380 ISBN 13: 9780774800389
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. xlii, 373 p. 24 cm. B&w illustrated section in middle. Burgundy cloth in dustjacket. Jacket has small tears to edges. Ink signature on front endpaper. Signed by editor on title and inscribed by her on half title. Light soiling to text block edge. Intro by W. Kaye Lamb.
Editore: British Columbia, University of British Columbia Press, 1975., 1975
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxlii+374pp. 8vo. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper, slightly edgeworn with a few chips. Previous owners name in ink to ffe. A very good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UBC Press,Canada, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, 1975
ISBN 10: 0774800380 ISBN 13: 9780774800389
Da: M & P BOOKS PBFA MEMBER, Buxton, Derbyshire, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. BORN AND BROUGHT UP IN WHITECHAPEL, JOHN SEBASTIAN HELMCKEN WORKED HIS WAY THROUGH APPRENTISHIPS AS A CHEMIST AND MEDICAL PUPIL BEFORE GAINING ADMISSION TO GUY'S HOSPITAL TO COMPLETE HIS TRAINING. THE ACCOUNTS HE GIVES OF WORKING CLASS FAMILY LIFE AND OF THE GREAT ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL DISADVANTAGES HE HAD TO CONFRONT IN ORDER TO BECOME A DOCTOR MAKE THIS VOLUME NOT ONLY A VALUABLE HISTORICAL DOCUMENT, BUT ALSO AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH CONSIDERABLE HUMAN INTEREST. TIGHT FIRM COMPLETE COPY WITH 24 ILLUSTRATIONS. BROWN CLOTH HARD COVER WITH SLIGHT MARKS/STAINS FROM WATER (?) DAMAGE TO JACKET. JACKET IS FRAYED ALONG BOTTOM EDGE BUT OTHERWISE IS COMPLETE. CLEAN INTERNALLY.
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, 1965
Da: Walkabout Books, ABAA, Curtis, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Number 230 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Designed, set by hand, and printed by Wil Hudson. 10" x 6.5", 56 pp, illustrated, bound in orange cloth. Fine copy in a clear mylar cover, with errata slip laid in. Sir James Douglas was a Canadian fur trader and politician who became the first Governor of the Colony of British Columbia. He traveled to California in the employ of the Hudson's Bay Company to get permission from the Mexican governor to create a trading post in Yerba Buena (modern San Francisco).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of British Columbia Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0774800380 ISBN 13: 9780774800389
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, 1965
Da: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Leather. Condizione: Very Good+. Limited Edition. 4to. Pp. xxvi, [4], 56. Introduction and notes by the editor, Dorothy Blakey Smith. Illustrated with a portrait of James Douglas. No. 3 of an edition limited to 500 copies. Errata laid in. Bound in brown leather with gilt lettering stamped on cover and spine. A trifle sunning to spine. Douglas was a vital figure in the development of the west, securing rights from the Mexican viceroy for business activity of the Hudson's Bay Company. He later served as the first Governor of British Columbia (18581864). Indeed he's known as the Father of British Columbia. A bright, fresh copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, London, 1939
Da: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice book, tight and square with bright covers, clean unmarked interior. Joints starting to split a bit but interior hinges are strong, not cracked, sturdy binding. Spine moderately sunned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, 1965
Da: The Paper Hound Bookshop, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 60,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Tall 8vo. 56pp. No.33 in an edition of 500; full calf binding is a bit sunned along spine with some heavy surface abrasions on back cover. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Errata slip tipped in. Published under the auspices of the Vancouver Public Library Endowment Fund. Printed by Wil Hudson for the Library's Press and bound at the Library's Bindery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Oxford University Press, London, 1939
Da: Apple Grove Books, Herts, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book measures 23x18cm, 339pp, Bound in original publishers cloth, quarter-Bound Brown on Grey boards with gilt titles to the spine. Binding with minor shelf wear, scuffed corners, Binding in good clean condition. Internally pages clean, near fine. A very good clean copy.
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, 1965
Da: Thompson Rare Books - ABAC / ILAB, Hornby Island, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 34,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition (& 1st printing). Tall octavo, original light brown cloth lettered in gilt on spine and front panel. 56 pp. Issued in a limited edition of 500 hand-numbered copies, this being copy No 112. Printed on fine laid paper, the book was designed and the type set by hand by Wil Hudson, Printer for the Library's Press, and bound by the Library's Bindery in Vancouver, BC. The book was composed in the types of Frederick W. Goudy, and composition was begun on the 8th of March, 1965, being the one-hundredth anniversary of his birth. Errata slip laid in, as issued. Ink name and date (1966) on front free endpaper, one small stain to upper cover; else a fine copy without dust jacket, as issued. Unedited transcription of Douglas's journal of his trip to California in 1841, made from the original journal held in the Provincial Archives of British Columbia. The journal is preceded by an excellent Introduction by the Dorothy Blakey Smith, with extensive Notes.
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, B.C.
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 38,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1965, limited edition. (hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. xxvi, 56+. 4to. 500 copies were printed, of which this copy is number 253. Brown-orange boards, with gilt titles to front and spine. Tiny stains to front board; internally is well-bound, clean and bright. Errata pasted in.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of British Columbia Press, British Columbia, 1975
ISBN 10: 0774800380 ISBN 13: 9780774800389
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 174,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. "Helmcken's is a unique account of the way social and economic conditions were actually felt and experienced in B.C. at the time of Confederation. The memoirs are the most complete and intimate record available of how Canada secured a foothold on the Pacific." - dust jacket. "John Sebastian Helmcken (June 5, 1824 September 1, 1920) was a British Columbia physician who played a prominent role in bringing the province into Canadian Confederation. He was also the founding president of the British Columbia Medical Association." - Wikipedia. 373 pages. Index. Black and white photographic plates. Tight and unmarked with light wear to original dark mauve cloth. Light soiling to edges. Average wear to dust jacket now in glossy new archival-grade protection. A quality example. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; The Reminiscences of Doctor John Sebastian Helmcken British Columbia History.
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. [8], 339pp, [1]. Original quarter cloth over boards, title, author, and year blocked in black to spine. Spine lightly browned, ink stain to spine and cloth on lower board, rubbed to extremities, bump to fore edge of upper board, endpapers and edges of text block lightly foxed, but generally internally clean. Despite some shortcomings it's still the standard bibliography of the Minerva Press Size: 8vo.
Editore: The Library's Press, Vancouver, 1965
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 61,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG+. Limited Ediiton. Limited Edition; # 265/500. xxvi + 56 pages in excellent condition. Errata sheet pasted in. Orange cloth, gilt titles. Corners very lightly bumped. Four tiny stains on the upper cover. VG+. Book.
Editore: University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, BC, 1975
Da: Thompson Rare Books - ABAC / ILAB, Hornby Island, BC, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 85,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition (& 1st printing). Octavo, original cloth, 373 pp., Illustrated, Index. Signed by the Editor Blakey on the title leaf, inscribed by Dr Helmcken's grandson Ainslee J. Helmcken on the half-title leaf "All members of the Helmcken family are very pleased with the beautiful production of this work and thank all who participated most sincerely / Ainslee J. Helmcken". At the head of the same leaf is the signature of Anthony Blicq, Director, UBC Press, as this was his personal copy. Included with the book is a typed Letter Signed from Dorothy Blakey Smith to Mr. A.N. Blicq, UBC Press Vancouver, dated 21 December 1977, which states in part: "Dear Tony: Herewith the Helmcken Reminiscences, duly signed. Actually, since you wouldn't let me thank you in the printed 'Acknowledgements', I really wanted to inscribe the book "To the perfect Director, who left me strictly to my own devices." I refrained, lest I offend your sense of fitness; but anyway them's my sentiments. (.) I hope your Christmas diversions are proving enjoyable. With every good wish for the New Year, Yours sincerely, Dorothy Blakey Smith A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. John Sebastian Helmcken (1824-1920) was a British Columbia physician who played a prominent role in bringing the province into Canadian Confederation. He was also the founding president of the British Columbia Medical Association. These are his personal memoirs, brought to the attention of UBC Press in 1973 by Mr. Ainslee J. Helmcken, Archivist of the City of Victoria and the Doctor's grandson. The Acknowledgments page lists a great many of the usual suspects: Provincial Archivists and Librarians, Anne Yandle and Francis Woodward at UBC Library, Dr. Margaret A. Ormsby (Head of the Dept. of History, UBC) and Dr. W.E. Fredeman, the great Victorian scholar. Dr. Jane C. Fredeman, senior editor at UBC Press, gets a full paragraph on her own, but nowhere is Tony Blicq mentioned, except, of course, in this copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 154265789X ISBN 13: 9781542657891
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 19,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.46 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Editore: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, London, 1939
Da: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. Established by William Lane at No 33 Leadenhall Street in London, Minerva Press is notable for creating a lucrative market in sentimental and Gothic fiction. Many of Lane's regular writers were women, including Regina Maria Roche, Eliza Parsons, E.M. Foster, and Eleanor Sleath. From the library of philanthropist and book collector Carrie Estelle Doheny, with her bookplate to the front pastedown. Octavo: [viii], 339, [1, blank] pp. with 9 collotype plates. Original paper-covered boards over a linen spine with black-stamped titling. Largely unopened. Some toning along the extremities; else very good or better.
Editore: London, Printed for The Bibliographical Society at the University Press., 1939
Da: Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Svizzera
EUR 100,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr.-8°. 6 Bl., 339 S., 2 Bl. Mit 9 Tafeln. OHLn. (Exlibris auf Innendeckel). Sprache: englisch.
Editore: Oxford: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, 1939
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno Unito
EUR 113,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Condizione: Very Good. Condition Notes: Superficial marks to the boards which are slightly toned at the margins. Insignificant age-toning to the edges of the text block. Minor age-toning to the lining papers. The contents complete, clean and tight; Hardback. Quarter-Bound Brown on Grey boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 9" x 7" (1.3 kg); pp 339; In the Bibliographical Society Publication series; Includes: Index of titles; Index of authors; Black & white plates; Black & white drawings; Appendices (4); || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #202350 ||.
Editore: Bibliographical Society,University Press, Oxford, 1939
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 84,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dustjacket. Larger 8vo pp. 339, binding a little loose, with some cracking to the front hinge, internally very good. "An important study of signally interesting contribution to book trade history. William Lane, founder of the Minerva Press, was no book lover although he is significant in print culture history for his habit of founding circulating libraries in fashionable? book.
Editore: London: The Bibliographical Society, University Press, Oxford., 1939
Da: Richard Cady Rare Books, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large squarish 8vo; (viii) 339pages; linen backed gray paper boards, lettered in black on spine, text block untrimmed. First edition. Illustrated with nine collotype plates of title pages, one being a double page image of a Minerva Press catalogue cover of circa 1790. The Minerva Press was founded by William Lane in 1780, though it didn't adopt the name "Minerva" until 1790. It was the largest publisher of popular fiction for three decades around the turn of the 19th century. Its speciality was the Gothic novel, publishing Gothic Tales by the dozens, most of them written by female authors. A near fine copy. With the book labels of A. N. L. Munby and my own label designed by Sebastian Carter. Munby was librarian of King's College, Cambridge, and author of The Phillipps Studies and the classic ghost story The Alabaster Hand.
Editore: The Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, London, 1939
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 22.5 x 18 cm. 339pp. Bound in publisher's boards backed in linen. 9 plates. Contents: William Lane: his life and activities, 1745?-1814 -- Printing and publishing at the Minerva, 1773-1859 -- Forgotten favourites, 1790-1820 -- Book production at the Minerva, 1790-1820 -- The circulating library -- Appendix I. Chronological list of publications, 1773-1820 -- Appendix II. Chronological list of novels -- Appendix III. Supplementary list of publications -- Appendix IV. A Minerva prospectus of 1798 -- Index of titles -- Index of authors.
Editore: London: printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press Oxford for 1935, 1939
EUR 124,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall 4to. [viii], 339[1]pp, 9 plates (one double-page), text illustrations. Original ¼ cream cloth lettered in black, grey paper boards, uncut. Spine extremes rubbed with slight wear. Ex-library with all internal evidence neatly removed, externally the remains of a label to spine tail.
Editore: London Bibliographical Society 1939., 1939
Da: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1" tear in spine. A very good, tight copy. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth/boards.
Editore: LONDON BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY/UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1939
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 113,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREY BOARDS, FAWN SPINE. SCARCE.
Editore: LONDON BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY/UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1939
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 113,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD IN GREY BOARDS, FAWN SPINE. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF JOHN CARTER. SCARCE.
Editore: Bibliographical Society, 1939
Da: G. W. Stuart, Jr., ABAA(emeritus), Yuma, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Quarto, original quarter linen, boards, untrimmed, minor spots, fine. Along with a bibliography of the Minerva Press. Miss Blakey had prefixed a critical essay on book production at the Minerva Press, a biography and essay on William Lane, and on his circulating library. First edition. Very scarce.
Editore: London: Printed for the Bibliographial Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1939 (for 1935)., 1939
Da: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Large octavo. [8], 339 pp. Natural linen over light brown cloth boards, spine stamped in black. Light offsetting to endpapers. minor discoloration to boards. A very good copy. Bookplate. First edition.