Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: very_good. Fast & Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dorrance & Company, Philadelphia, 1946
Da: Old Bookshelf, Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 138pp. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth over boards, gilt lettering to cover and spine. Extremities rubbed, small wrinkle on spine, but overall bright and clean. Contents lightly toned. Dustjacket is chipped, torn, taped and lacking upper 2 inches of spine. Inscription signed by author, J.A. Rudolph on front endpaper. All about allergies and how they affect us. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of America, Lanham, 1985
ISBN 10: 0819148776 ISBN 13: 9780819148773
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Some underlining. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 11,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 16,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 142 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 2004
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. Shirley Thompson "Marc-Antoine Charpentier and the viol" / C. Jane Gosine and Erik Oland "Docere, delectare, movere: Marc-Antoine Charpentier and Jesuit spirituality" / Graham Sadler "A philosophy lesson with Francois Couperin?" / Mary Cyr "Representing Jacquet se La Guerre on disc: scoring and basse continue practices, and a new painting of the composer" / Kerry McCarthy "Byrd, Augustine, and Tribue, Domine" / Malcolm Rose "The history and significance of the Lodewijk Theewes claviorgan" / Howard Schott "The clavichord revival, 1800-1960".
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 63,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 64,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 12,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 64,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 20,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 85,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, 1929
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Library binding with ink stamps on a few pages inside. Binding tight and square, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1929 Hard Cover. 768 pp. A collection of numerous articles on current political and social events, along with letters to the editor, music and drama reviews, books of the month and book review sections, etc. This volume discusses everything from birth control to the dangers of cocaine to telepathy to the failure of the Federal Reserve.
Editore: The Writer, Inc, Boston, 1957
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Eight complete scripts of television dramas circa 1957, with comment and analysis by the authors. About Fine and unread in a Very Good dust jacket with an archivally repaired tear along the verso of the front hinge fold and some nicks and small chips along the top and bottom edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Overland Monthly Publishing, San Francisco, 1899
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Frontispiece By Maynard Dixon; Blashki, L. M. Keeler, A. B. Dewing, Etc. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Vol Xxxiii, No. 197. Cover By Carlton Fowler, Printed In Red. Lightly Used, No Fading Or Stains Or Marks, Slight Wear At Edges, A Few Very Short Tears. The London Story Was Later Reprinted In "The Son Of The Wolf", London's First Book.
Editore: Orion Books, London, 1996
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 179,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1996 1st editions. Small format paperbacks. Selected Fiction by Notable Women Authors. Including: Jane Austen - Catharine 62pp; Maeve Binchy - Cross Lines 57pp; Clare Boylan - The Stolen Child 59pp; Kate Chopin - Athenaise 60pp; Colette - The Kepi 61pp; Anita Desai - Scholar and Gypsy 59pp; Maria Edgeworth - The Lottery 59pp; George Eliot - Brother Jacob 62pp; Janet Frame - The Reservoir 60pp; Elizabeth Gaskell - Half a Life-Time Ago 62pp; Elizabeth Jane Howard - Mr Wrong 60pp; A.L.Kennedy - Tea and Biscuits 57pp; Doris Lessing - The Pit 59pp; Katherine Mansfield - At the Bay 57pp; Daphne Du Maurier - The Birds 58pp; Anais Nin - Stella 58pp; Edna O'Brien - Mrs Reinhardt 60pp; Rosamunde Pilcher - The Key 59pp; Kate Pullinger - Forcibly Bewitched 59pp; Ruth Rendell - Ginger and the Kingsmarkham Chalk Circle 62pp; Michele Roberts - God's House 59pp; Rose Tremain - The Kite Flyer 60pp; Penny Vincenzi - The Glimpses 60pp; Fay Weldon - Heat Haze 60pp; Edith Wharton - The Letters 58pp. Each volume contains a selection of fiction, plus a short Note on the Author, some volumes with list of titles in the series. Condition: Very Good. Light scattered foxing or age toning. Size: 5.5x4.5in / 14x11cm. Combined Weight 720g.
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1921
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 263,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Elcock, Howard; De Walton, John; Abbey, S.; Small, A.G.;Bates, Leao; Wood, Stanley L.; Oakdale, E.G.; Wigfull, W.E.; Pitcher, S.;Holmes, F.; Brightwell, L.R. (illustratore). First Edition. Features: Was it Coincidence? - a Zulu witch doctor and his magic; The Man Who Hesitated - a dramatic story from West Africa; Comacchio on the Adriatic - the Venice of the Eels - article with photos; The Brophy Will Case - an unusual American detective case; The Wily Coyote - interesting stories of these hated coyotes and their ways in the Western States; McNeill's Lapse - a good man falls victim to temptation; Climbing the White Elephant near the Tom Reed Mine at Oatman, Arizona - article with nice photos; The Adventures of a Rolling Stone (part II) - tales from two young naval officers who set off to see the world with five dollars between them; Lion Hunting in Somaliland - article with many photos; The Cruise of the Dream Ship - part IV of Ralph Stock's sailing through the enchanted South Sea Islands - article with nice photos; Trapped by a Flash-flood in a canyon; Down the River - two youngsters seek fortune and adventure running a little launch on a New Zealand river; Robert Tipp's terrible ordeal at the top of a lofty flagstaff; My Visit to Mexico - why the author didn't want to go and now likes Mexico less than ever; Our Adventures Among the Berbers - the author's experiences with the Shawia Berbers of Algeria - article with great photos; That Donkey! - the pathetic story of a journalist and the donkey he bought; nice vintage ads. Multiple pieces of red, clear and brown tape securing covers. Somewhat above-average wear. A worthy vintage copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine For Everybody, April 1921 Zulu witch doctor and his magic; The Man Who Hesitated - a dramatic story from West Africa; Comacchio on the Adriatic - the Venice of the Eels - article with photos; The Brophy Will Case - a.
Editore: The International New Company, New York, 1923
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 352,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Verpilleux; Prater, Ernest; De Walton, John; Woodville, R. Caton; Cleaver, Reginald; Elcock, Howard; Wood, Stanley L. (illustratore). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Kidnapped by the "Gavilleros"- the British administrator of a large sugar estate on the West Indian island of Santo Domingo is kidnapped; An Island Paradise - photo-illustrated article on the 'progress, civilized, and thoroughly lovable people' of Fiji; Looking Backwards - 25th Birthday of this publication; An Adventure With a Mad Buffalo; Jimmy's Reformation - Jimmy Boncelek used to be the terror of Stigler, Oklahoma; Seeking the Copper Mountain - photo-illustrated account of an eventful journey through the little-known province of Veraguas, part of the Republic of Panama; A Woman in Unknown Albania - Part II - Rose Wilder Lane describes her adventures among the remote northern mountains, a picturesque country where the tribal blood-feud still flourishes - article with photos; Three Asses in the Pyrenees - Part V - a tramp with a donkey cart, avoiding all modern luxuries; The Tobacco Smugglers of the Belgian Border - photo-illustrated report; A Soldier of Fortune - Part II - remarkable personal narrative smuggled from a man presently incarcerated in a French prison; Splitting the Herd - A cowboy adventure from the Texas plains; Photos of Chinese cave temple at Gunong Rapat in the federated Malay States; and more. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue.
Editore: Maclean-Hunter Publishing Company Limited, Toronto, 1945
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 848,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Wilson, R. York; Dawson, Isobel; Dresser, Lawrence; (illustratore). First Edition. Features: X for Escape - Photo-illustrated article (part 1 of 2) by Flt.-Lieut. Tony Pengelly describes the dramatic Great Escape from Luft Stalag III involving 83 prisoners, 50 of whom were later shot - basis for the classic WWII film The Great Escape starring Steve McQueen; Nice cover illustration by R. York Wilson features brass band practicing; W.A. Irwin becomes new Editor of Maclean's - photo and brief article; Relax - It's Good for You; Bee Business - Ervin Hogarth has 150 bees near Tara, Ontario; Mars Gone Barmy - Maj.-Gen. J.F.C. Fuller argues atomic war cannot be won; Where Milk is Medicine - Europe's lack of food in the aftermath of WWII; Britian's Place in the World; Washington Memo - U.S. Strikers want to keep war wages (52 for 40 or Fight!); Backstage Ottawa - NRMA men (Zombies) were sent to the First Canadian Division on or after VE Day; Is the Union Shop Democratic? - arguments for and against; Sculptors Elizabeth Wyn Wood and Mani Hahn - Photo-illustrated article; "When the Ice-Worms Nest Again" - Brief article discussing Robert Service; Stretch the Meat; and more. Short stories include: Molly Was a Doctor; White Horse; Soft Music. Nice ads for: The Wartime Prices and Trade Board (encouraging the mending of clothes); Imperial Oil (featuring oil exploration); Frigidaire, Kraft Philadelphia Cream Cheese; Canadian Pacific (color illustration of driving of the last spike to celebrate 60 years of progress, 1885-1945); Pepsodent Tooth Paste; Eveready Flashlight Batteries - featuring image of Vancouver radio personality Thora Anders; Arrid deodorant - featuring photo of Gertrude Niesen; Nostalgic one-page Maclean's subscription ad; National War Finance Committee; Nice colour-photo Caterpillar Diesel ad inside back cover features two dozers preparing new rail bed through mountains. 68 pages. Unmarked with average wear. A quality copy of this historic vintage issue.
Editore: St. Louis, Mo. : Students of Central High School, 1933, 1933
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 272 pp. ; profusely illustrated with artwork, drawings, and photographs ; red decorative cloth, no dustjacket ; ONE OF THE MOST AMAZING PSYCHIC OCCURENCES is preserved in this yearbook. A member of the graduating January class of 1933, GENEVA ABBOTT PATTERSON, (1916-2011) was asked at age 16 to imagine the city of St. Louis in the future, and she amazingly created a watercolor depicting the St. Louis cityscape and INCLUDED THE ST. LOUIS GATEWAY ARCH 15 YEARS BEFORE IT BECAME A CONCEPT IN THE MIND OF ITS DESIGNER, EERO SAARINEN IN 1947! The Gateway Arch was not completed until 1963. ; She added the following prophetic text spoken by Ulysses's wife Penelope from line 24 of Tennyson's Ulysses (1842): "Yet all experience is an Arch wherethro' gleams that untravell'd world, whose margin fades for ever, and for ever when I move" ; Geneva Abbott furthered her art studies at the Hadley Vocational School and became a member of the St. Louis Artists Guild. She worked as a commercial artist for International Shoe Company, and then turned to work as a watercolorist in St. Louis, Hilton Head, South Carolina and Vero Beach, Florida; the previous owner of the yearbook has added commentary and newspaper clippings of happenings to many of the senior class, some documenting the deaths of several in World War II, or by violence in St. Louis. Marriages of many of the women are recorded. Updated addresses and phone numbers of many former students are also added ; The yearbook has numerous articles written by students and show photographs and drawings in illustration. Subjects feature historical information about St. Louis, lists of artists, musicians with details of their lives and work are included ; all the artwork by the students reflects the then current Art Deco trends ; a very rare and historically important volume; and an exceedingly difficult-to-locate Saarinen collectible ; FINE. Book.