Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Used - Good: A book that has been read but is in good condition. Very minimal damage to the cover including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. Binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, no writing in margins. No missing pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Harry N. Abrams / The Asia Society, 2001., 2001
ISBN 10: 0878480897 ISBN 13: 9780878480890
Da: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. 4to. 352 pp. Lavish color illustrations throughout. Pictorial wraps. Light edge-wear and rubbing. Very Good.
Da: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large, heavy hardcover in jacket, 352 pages, index, historical b + w photographs, illustrations, and color plates throughout. Book is solid and bright with light rubbing to the jacket. Mild reference wear. Overall, very nice. w5.
Da: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc., Novato, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Unread. No markings in book. Binding is fine. DJ with light shelf wear.
Da: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Monks and Merchants Silk Road Treasures from Northwest China Annette Juliano Abrams HB, 2001 First Edition Stated ISBN 0810934787 Full black cloth with silver titles. The northwest region of China comprising the modern provinces of Gansu and Ningxia formed a natural geographical corridor to China's heartland for foreign traders and missionaries traveling the Silk Road. This book focuses on this region and the crucial role it played in the transformation of Chinese civilization from the fourth through the seventh century. FINE, very clean and bright, no chips no tears no creases, no bumps, without the remainder marks on text block this book would have been rated as new. In FINE dustjacket now protected in archival mylar. This is a large, heavy book and will require additional postage for expedited and international sales.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. / The Asia Society, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0878480897 ISBN 13: 9780878480890
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Black & illustrated wraps. 352 pp. 214 color plates, 120 BW illustrations. Issued in conjunction with 2001-2002 exhibitions. "Stunning works in precious metals, glass, and stone -- many recently excavated and virtually unknown outside China -- shed new light on a pivotal epoch in Chinese history. From the 4th through 7th century, monks and merchants freely traveled along the fabled Silk Road, linking China with the west, propagating Buddhism, and purveying exotic goods and artifacts that fundamentally transformed Chinese culture and society." (publisher) This is the first book "to explore the magnificent treasures and sites of China's northwest section of the Silk Road." Lavishly illustrated. VG. May have owner's name inside front cover.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: fine/fine. Quarto 12" x 9 1;2". 352pp. Exhibition catalogue published on the occasion of the Exhibition organized by the Asia Society Museum. 334 illustrations, including 214 plates in full color. A fine copy in dust jacket.
Editore: Abrams, New York, 2001
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 352 pages. Illustrated with full color and black & white photographs. Slight bump to upper right corner. Clean, tight copy. International orders require additional postage due to the size and weight of this book. Record # 608683.
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. 1st. 334 illustrations, including 214 plates in full color. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt.
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st ed. illustrations (many color), index, 352p. Original black cloth. dj. 31 cm.
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color & b/w. 352 pages. Thick 4to, black cloth, d.w. (New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2001). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG/VG. Black cloth boards with gilt stamped lettering. Glossy black and photographic dust jacket with beige and white lettering. 352 pp.334 illustrations, 214 in full color. Stunning works in precious metals, glass, and stone--many recently excavated and virtually unknown outside China--shed new light on a pivotal epoch in Chinese history. From the 4th through 7th century, monks and merchants freely traveled along the fabled Silk Road, linking China with the west, propagating Buddhism, and purveying exotic goods and artifacts that fundamentally transformed Chinese culture and society. This sumptuous volume, the first to explore the magnificent treasures and sites of China's northwest section of the Silk Road, accompanies an exhibition at the Asia Society in New York. The text by an international team of scholars illuminates the importance of the region in this period of fertile cross-cultural exchanges between Eastern and Western Asia. -Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York; London: Harry N. Abrams, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810934787 ISBN 13: 9780810934788
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 352 pages: illustrations (some color); 31 cm. Subjects:China, Northwest Antiquities. Silk Road Antiquities. 4 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York; London: Harry N. Abrams, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810934787 ISBN 13: 9780810934788
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 352 pages: illustrations (some color); 31 cm. Subjects:China, Northwest Antiquities. Silk Road Antiquities. 2 Kg.
Da: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Francia
EUR 62,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Très bon état. In-4 relié 31,1 cm sur 23,7. 352 pages. Très bon état d'occasion. in-4°.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (New York), Harry N. Abrams with the Asia Society,, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810934787 ISBN 13: 9780810934788
Da: Antiquariat Reinhold Pabel, Hamburg, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: BOEV
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(New York), Harry N. Abrams with the Asia Society, (2001). 352 S. Mit zahlr., tls. farb. Abb. und Ktn. 31 cm. OLn. m. SU. Zur Ausstellung in The Asia Society Museum, New York, Oct. 13, 2001-Jan. 6, 2002 sowie Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach, Feb. 9-Apr. 21, 2002. - Monks, merchants, and nomads in Northwest China, fourth-seventh century / The Silk Road in Gansu and Ningxia / The unbroken thread: Nomads in China / Encounters with nomads / Buddhist art in Northwest China / Gandhara in Gansu / The merchant empire of the Sogdians / The Sogdians in their homeland / Sogdians in Northwest China / Coins and the Silk Road / Cosmopolitanism and the Tang. - Mit Chronologie, Literaturhiweisen und Register. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams Inc., with The Asia Society, 2001
ISBN 10: 0878480897 ISBN 13: 9780878480890
Da: Jorge Welsh Books, Lisboa, Portogallo
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. English text; Paperback.; 22.7 x 30.1 cm; 2.056 Kg; 352 pages with colour and black and white illustrations throughout; Catalogue from exhibition organised by the Asia Socity Center and held at Asia Society Museum, New York, October 13, 2001-January 6, 2002 and Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach, Florida, February 9-April 21, 2002.; Used with signs of wear on the exterior. Interior as new.; The Northwest region of China comprising the modern provinces of Gansu and Ningxia formed a natural geographical corridor to China's heartland for foreign traders and missionaries traveling the Silk Road from regions as far west as India, Rome, and Byzantium. Monks and Merchants is the first book to focus on this region and the crucial role it played in the transformation of Chinese civilization from the fourth through the seventh century.
EUR 78,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. 2001, First edition, first printing. A near fine copy only marked by a previous owners name stamp on the front free endpaper. The d/w is unclipped and also near fine with only superficial shelf rubbing. Scans available if required.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeinen. 4° 352 pp. Originalleinenband mit Originalschutzumschlag. Sprache: Englisch, mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. fast wie neu 2600 Gramm.
Editore: New York (Harry N. Abrams/ The Asia Society), 2001
Da: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
352pp. 334 illus. (214 color). Lrg. 4to. Dec. wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Asia Society, New York, Oct. 2001-Jan. 2002.
Editore: New York (Harry N. Abrams/ The Asia Society), 2001
Da: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.
352pp. 334 illus. (214 color). Lrg. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Asia Society, New York, Oct. 2001-Jan. 2002.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams with the Asia Society, New York, N.Y., 2001
ISBN 10: 0810934787 ISBN 13: 9780810934788
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. owner's name in pen, else As New. 352 pages : illustrations (some colour), maps ; 31 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at The Asia Society Museum, New York, Oct. 13, 2001-Jan. 6, 2002 and at Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach, Feb. 9-Apr. 21, 2002. CONTENTS: Foreword / Vishaka N. Desai Statement / Zhang Wenbin Statement / Maurice R. Greenberg and Nicholas Platt Statement / Douglas A. Warner and William B. Harrison Monks, merchants, and nomads in Northwest China, fourth-seventh century / Annette L. Juliano and Judith A. Lerner The Silk Road in Gansu and Ningxia / Annette L. Juliano and Judith A. Lerner The unbroken thread: nomads in China / Annette L. Juliano Encounters with nomads / Albert E. Dien Buddhist art in Northwest China / Annette L. Juliano Gandhara in Gansu / Chen Bingying The merchant empire of the Sogdians / Judith A. Lerner The Sogdians in their homeland / Boris I. Marshak Sogdians in Northwest China / Luo Feng Coins and the Silk Road / Michael Alram Cosmopolitanism and the Tang / Annette L. Juliano and Judith A. Lerner.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: White Lotus Press, New York, 2002
ISBN 10: 0810934787 ISBN 13: 9780810934788
Da: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dj. Monks and Merchants. Book.
Editore: National Research Institute of Cultural heritage, seoul, 2021
Da: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Regno Unito
EUR 42,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. octavo, 272 pages, colour illustrated. The text is in both English and korean. A New copy in dust jacket.