Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Hachette Livre Bnf 9/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 2329159412 ISBN 13: 9782329159416
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. �tude Sur Le Traitement Et La Curabilit� de la Phtisie Pulmonaire. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Hachette Livre Bnf 5/1/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 201263768X ISBN 13: 9782012637689
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Aventures d'Une Parisienne � La Nouvelle Cal�donie (�d.1872). Book.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 15,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 15,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Société d'Etudes Historiques de Nouvelle-Calédonie. Nouméa. ., 1993
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
EUR 7,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo. 94 (1st term 1993). 100 PP. Contains article, presented by Christiane Mortelier, between P.11 and 52 with b/w illustrations (1 chart, 1 photo, 1 portrait and 8 engravings). Pictorial soft cover. Issue lacking P.75 to 84 (La Ville de Castries et de Kastri, par J. Guillou). French text. Very good. 27.6 x 17.5. Call in 1863, of the French Whalers "Gustave" and "Winslow" in the North of New Caledonia. Encounter with Father Jerome Guitta.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 18,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: University Of Otago Press, New Zealand, 1995
Da: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 20,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Copy. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. First Edition. Illustrated cover of a carved whalebone. Faint touches of a little smudges. Spine: mildly sunned. Edges: foxing. Light few only foxing to the last couple fo pages, otherwise clean contents. Illustrated. Binding is firm. 850p.
Editore: Otago University Press 1995, 1995
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 25,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellooctavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Vernoy, 1979
Da: Librería Vobiscum, SAN VICENTE DEL RASPEIG, A, Spagna
EUR 17,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. Barcelona 1979. Vernoy. Les Grandes Aventures Maritimes. Guaflex. 250 pp. 20x13. Ilustrado. Texto en FRANCÉS. Cinta punto de lectura.
EUR 22,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Hachette Livre - BNF Sep 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 2329159412 ISBN 13: 9782329159416
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 26,07
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Hachette Livre - BNF Mai 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 201263768X ISBN 13: 9782012637689
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 36,38
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 2.645,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. "Un des meilleurs livres sur la pêche à la baleine dans le Pacifique | Hachette | Paris 1866 | 11.3 x 18.2 cm | 2 volumes reliés | Édition originale, fort rare (cf O'Reilly, Nouvelle Calédonie, 175. O'Reilly & Reitman 1246. Ferguson 16990-91. Hill p. 290. Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography, III, 2730. Martin, Hawaï, p. 48. Jenkins, Bibliography of whaling, p. 150. Vaucaire p. 259.) Reliures en demi chagrin maroquiné rouge, dos à quatre nerfs sertis de filets noirs, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, couvertures conservées (sauf le second du 1er vol.), reliures modernes. Quelques rousseurs principalement au début du premier volume. Le chapitre sur la Nouvelle-Calédonie occupe les pp. 257 à 350 du tome I ; celui sur Tahiti les pp. 177 à 282 du tome II. L'auteur a en outre visité et décrit la Tasmanie, les îles Chesterfield et Bampton, la Nouvelle-Zélande, Hawaii et les îles Sandwich. Voir la notice de Forbes, qui signale les passages concernant Hawaii: "Thiercelin made two Pacific voyages. The first was on the whaleship Ville de Bordeaux, which departed from Havre January 5, 1837, and returned January 5, 1841. He states (p. 284) that at the end of september 1839 the ship spent several weeks at Waimea, Kauai. This narrative concentrates on his second voyage on the Gustav, which departed from Havre, April 7, 1863, and returned in 1865. During the course of this voyage (particularly with respect to New Zealand and to Hawaii) the author describes conditions observed on his first voyage () A chapter titled Atouai [in vol. II] describes Waimea, Kauai (pp. 283-326)". Thiercelin avait participé en qualité de médecin de bord à plusieurs expéditions de chasse à la baleine avant de s'embarquer pour ce voyage en Océanie et dans le Pacifique. "[He] was greatly interested in the actual proceedings of a whale hunt and wished to experiment with new harpoons as a surer and speedier method of keeling whales () This book offers an interesting account of whaling vessels and their crews, a detailed description of the different types of whales, details of the actual whale hunt, and explanations of some of the newer whaling techniques such as poisoned harpoons and harpoons with explosive charges propelled by gun-like mechanisms" [Hill]. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] First edition, very scarce (see O'Reilly, Nouvelle Calédonie, 175. O'Reilly & Reitman 1246. Ferguson 16990-91. Hill p. 290. Forbes, Hawaiian National Bibliography, III, 2730. Martin, Hawai'i, p. 48. Jenkins, Bibliography of Whaling, p. 150. Vaucaire p. 259).Contemporary bindings in red half morocco-grained sheep over marbled boards, spines with four raised bands ruled in black, marbled endpapers and pastedowns, original wrappers preserved (except rear wrapper of vol. I), modern bindings.Some foxing, mainly at the beginning of the first volume.The chapter on New Caledonia spans pp. 257 to 350 of volume I; the one on Tahiti covers pp. 177 to 282 of volume II.The author also visited and described Tasmania, the Chesterfield and Bampton Islands, New Zealand, Hawaii, and the Sandwich Islands.See Forbes' entry referencing the Hawaiian content: "Thiercelin made two Pacific voyages. The first was on the whaleship Ville de Bordeaux, which departed from Havre January 5, 1837, and returned January 5, 1841. He states (p. 284) that at the end of September 1839 the ship spent several weeks at Waimea, Kauai. This narrative concentrates on his second voyage on the Gustav, which departed from Havre, April 7, 1863, and returned in 1865. During the course of this voyage (particularly with respect to New Zealand and to Hawaii) the author describes conditions observed on his first voyage () A chapter titled Atouai [in vol. II] describes Waimea, Kauai (pp. 283-326)". Thiercelin had previously taken part in several whaling expeditions as ship's doctor before embarking on this journey through Oceania and the Pacific. "[He] was greatly interested in the actual proceedings of " 2 vol. petit in-8 ; 1) 2 ff.n.ch.et 352 pp. - 2) 2 ff.n.ch. et 376 pp.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: 1902-1903, Rennes, 1902
Da: librairie ESKAL, Douarnenez, Francia
EUR 70,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloImprimerie Fr. Simon. Deux tomes reliés à la suite dans un volume in-8, 244pp + 196pp, reliure demi-basane verte, dos à quatre nerfs titré, couverture non conservée - Le Tome XXVII va d'Octobre 1902 à Mars 1903 : sommaire non exhaustif : le pardon de Saint-Michel en Plouguerneau par Louis Tiercelin, Bretonneries d'automne (notes de voyages) (suite) IV : guérande par Louis Boivin, la poésie scientifique et philosophique chez M. Sully-Prudhomme (suite) et (fin) étude réalisée par P. Hervelin, L'hôpital général de Saint-Malo (fin) par le docteur Hervot, apropos d'un livre récent sur Leconte de Lisle par Louis tiercelin, les lettres et les arts en bretagne, différents poèmes en français et en langue bretonne; le récit de françois Brochard l'ancien fermier du grand cerisier (début et à suivre et fin) par A. Boisramé, Epître familière par Henry Droniou, Le Pardon de Notre-Dame Du Roncier par E. Herpin, etc. Tome XXVIII : d'avril 1903 à Septembre 1903 : sommaire non exhaustif : le départ des terre-neuvas par Louis Tiercelin, dans la crypte par Emile Boissier, sur une réforme de la prosodie française (A suivre + fin) par Georges Saint-Mleux, salon de 1903 par Marcel Hennequin, le dernier pardon de saint yves par Louis Tiercelin; Est-il exact que Mahé de la Bourdonnais reçut un pot de vin pour consentir au rançonnement de Madras ? par E. Herpin, quelques fêtes bretonnes, Saint Méen et la tradition Cancalaise par Joseph Mathurin, choses de bretagne : Brizeux (discours prononcé à Montfort-L'amaury par André Theuriet, poèmes français et en langue bretonne, actualité littéraire en bretagne, etc. - dos insolé, reliure solide et agréable, intérieur un peu jauni uniformément, mais sans gravité, bon exemplaire.
Editore: Paris, Hachette et cie, 1866, 1866
Da: Librairie Historique F. Teissèdre, SAUVE, Francia
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
EUR 2.000,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 vol. in-12, 352 pp. et 376 pp., demi-basane brune, dos lisse orné de filets dorés (reliure de l'époque). Dos frotté avec épidermures. Chocs sur une coupe au tome I. Rousseurs. Edition originale. Rare témoignage du Docteur Louis Thiercelin, médecin à bord du navire baleinier Le Gustave naviguant notamment au large de l'Australie, la Nouvelle-Zélande, la Nouvelle-Calédonie ou encore Tahiti. Détails intéressants sur la pêche et la chasse aux cétacés.O'Reilly : Tahiti - 1246 et Nouvelle-Calédonie 175. - - VENTE PAR CORRESPONDANCE UNIQUEMENT - LIEN DE PAIEMENT, NOUS CONSULTER.
Editore: Librairie de L. Hachette [imprimerie Générale de Ch. Lahure],, Paris,, 1866
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Delstres, Canet de Mar, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 2.800,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrimera edición en un magnífico y bien conservado ejemplar en su estado original. Procendente de la biblioteca de Gonzalo de Murga (1830-1882) intrépido viajero y escritor de temas naúticos. Este es un relato en forma de "Diario" de los tiempos pasados durante la caza de las ballenas; de particular interés por sus relatos sobre Hawai y Nueva Zelanda, escrito por un personage "doctor" Louis Thiercelin, que se embarcó por vez primera en 1837, en el ballenero "La Ville de Bordeaux" y volvió a Francia (Le Havre) cuatro años mas tarde, por el camino habia perdido sus colecciones de curiosidades, animales vivos, pájaros disecados, armas y vestidos de los "salvajes", etc. Volveria años después (1861) a tomar "le bourdon de pèlerin" para iniciar otra ronda de viajes a lugares exóticos (Africa); y finalmente de 1863 a 1865, el segundo viaje a las tierras de Oceánia. Sus observaciones sobre el desarrollo de las nuevas poblaciones y el impacto de los europeos en aquellas tierras es de gran interés; dedica dos capítulos a las islas de Hawai, uno de 1839 y otro de 1864. Tambien incluye datos y noticias de sus observaciones sobre Madeira, Liberia, Tahití, Tasmania, Chatham Islands, Saint Paul islands, New Amsterdam, Chesterfield y Bampton Coral Islans, Nueva Caledonia, etc. La vida diaria en los balleneros, las tripulaciones y detalles sobre la caza de las ballenas, dando a conocer algunas formas de caza muy poco respectuosas con las mismas. Tambien incluye noticias sobre el trato dado a los indígenas por las comunidades de comerciantes pertenecientes a la corona inglesa y la española, evidentemente sus compatriotas salen mejor parados. Esta interesante obra no ha sido traducida al español, pero si fue leida en su época por personas relacionadas con la vida marinera y la explotación de pesca, como el propio Gonzalo de Murga, y otros vascos que escibieron sobre los bancos balleneros, alla por los años 70 del siglo XIX. 2 hojas, 352 páginas, 8 páginas de catálogo de Hachette.- 2 hojas, 376 páginas, 3 páginas de catálogo de Hachette. Cubiertas editorial en papel amarillo. Ejemplar sin cortar, con todos sus márgenes naturales. Protegido en estuche de tela. Algunos puntos esporádicos de óxido, sin importancia. 2 volúmenes. 19x12 cm.
Editore: Paris: Librairie de L. Hachette et Cie, 1866, 1866
Da: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3.281,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition of this expansive whaling account important for its insight into French colonial interests in New Zealand and vivid representations of English and Spanish colonial systems on the Pacific isles, specifically recording the treatment of the Maori by English settlers. A particularly attractive copy in what is perhaps a publisher's deluxe binding, the style reminiscent of many such from the period. Louis Thiercelin (1809-1884 ) served as the doctor on two voyages to the Pacific, the first between 1837 and 1841 and the second from 1863 to 1865. The large gap between Thiercelin's two voyages allows him an interesting perspective on the changes to have undertaken the region across the 30 year period and he devotes considerable space to comparing Akaroa, New Zealand, as he first encountered it to how he found it in 1864. Thiercelin also provides considerable detail on the practicalities of whaling, including descriptions of poisoned and explosive harpoons, the use of both of which grew over the period in question. Forbes 2730; Hill 1690; Judd 171. 2 vols, octavo (173 x 109 mm). Contemporary quarter green morocco-grain roan, matching cloth boards, titles to spines in gilt in compartments, gilt stamps to compartments, blind panelling to boards, marbled endpapers, green silk bookmarker to vol. II. Spines uniformly toned, wear to tips, light foxing to contents; a smart copy in very good condition.