Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Berkley Medallion Book., New York, NY, USA., 1971
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 1,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. Richard Powers Painted Cover. (illustratore). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 172 pages; Berkley Medallion Book #G233 ; >> Cover creasing; spine slant; pen to title page.; wear to paper spine; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Berkley Publishing Corp, New York, NY, 1959
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus (Berkley Books G-233) of a collection of sci-fi stories from the late 1940s and early 1950s. "Let yourself go! Turn your imagination loose -- think of the vast possibilities of the future." Edge wear with small scrapes and creases. Small loss at the bottom of the fore edge of the front cover. Celo tape and the top & bottom of the spine. The binding is solid and the book is holding together well. Small damp stain at the upper fore edge of the pages through page 9. Book store stamps inside the front cover and on the FFEP. Moderate browning to the pages. A decent reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles E Merrill Publishing Co, Columbus, 1972
Da: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. 409pp. Grungy and edgeworn. Cover soil. Pages yellowed, some underlining. Good.
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 303 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket, with 8 pages of plates [0670835420].
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. Small stain on dust jacket verso, otherwise a bright, clean copy Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Signed and dedicated (possibly by the editor John Phillips to Derek Ingram) on the title page. Pages are clean; all content is clear. CM. Used.
Da: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First American edn. 8vo, pp. xii, 303. Index. With an introduction by Mitchell A. Leaska. Illustrated wtih several photographs. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Remiander mark on bottom, o/w a nice copy in somewhat soiled dj.
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
softcover. Condizione: Fair. Text block stained and warped along the bottom edge, towards the back.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 12,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen markings In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780199533138.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Granta / Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1986
ISBN 10: 0140085955 ISBN 13: 9780140085952
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. First printing of the first edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. ***Near fine in colour illustrated card covers. The covers are clean and unmarked, with no obvious faults - just slight rubbing at the edges. No reading lean. No reading creases to spine. Spine tight. Page block edges clean. Covers bright. Internally also near fine, with just a small ink stamp 'please return to Paul Smith' on the title-page. Pages clean. No creases or tears. ***254 pages plus two-page publisher's advert and note on contributors and advert on rear pastedown. 210mm x 144mm. ***Richard Ford, Ellen Gilchrist, Louise Erdrich, Jayne Anne Phillips, John Updike, Adam Mars-Jones, Primo Levi et al. ***Published in Summer 1986 - "The companion volume to 'Dirty Realism' (Granta 8): unillusioned, spare fiction of the belly-side of American life: with Richard Ford, Ellen Gilchrist, Louise Erdrich, Jayne Anne Phillips, and others. Plus: John Updike, Adam Mars-Jones, and Primo Levi." (Quote taken from the Granta website) ***A first printing of an early issue of Granta magazine - now becoming hard to find. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 23,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Superficial marks and light edge wear on covers. Page block is lightly marked. Pages are clean and text is clear throughout. Binding is sound. HCW. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0802099114 ISBN 13: 9780802099112
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover with dust jacket. Condizione: Wie neu. 480 S., Like new. Shrink wrapped. / Wie neu. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1025.
Da: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
EUR 9,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: VG+. Reprint. 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a little rubbed & creased, paperstock a trifle toned, very occ. spot); pp. xii, 304 (last blank), [4 (blank, last pubs. list), with illustrations. A very good copy.
EUR 26,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 24,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9781446252581.
Editore: New York: Foundation for Cultural Projects, Inc., 1957
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Includes poetry by Elizabeth Bishop, Richard Wilbur, and others, plus work by a range of other important contributors. Pencil markings to three pages; fraying to head of spine, which has some lean; and some toning to spine and covers. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: Added Enterprises, 1948
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 128pp (plus plates), printed wrappers. This issue includes A Letter from Spain by Saul Bellow, poems from William Carlos Williams's Paterson: Book II, a frontispiece by Gerard Manley Hopkins, and work by other prominent figures. Tight, copy with some pencil underlining to McCarthy story and a bit of toning to spine and wrappers. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: Added Enterprises, 1948
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 112pp, printed wrappers. This issue includes contributions from Weldon Kees, Nicolas Nabokov, Richard Wilbur, and other prominent figures. Unmarked copy with some toning/soil and reading wear. Not Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sage Publications Ltd., London, 2007
ISBN 10: 141293432X ISBN 13: 9781412934329
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Almost new condition. Illustrated with diagrams and tables. Used.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. 8vo. xiii, 260 pp. Original pictorial/photographic gray wrappers. This is a tight, fine book.
Editore: Northwood, Middlesex: Science Reviews, 1990., 1990
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, 5 leaves, 308 pp; illus. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition. Contributions by 10 Nobel Laureates (L. Pauling, Lord Todd, D. Hodgkin, M. Perutz, F. Crick, N. Mott, A. Klug, J. Watson, Lord Porter, J. Kendrew), and others.
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1955
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Red textured covers, slight rubbing and scratching, minor sunning. Paper wrappers tight, pages generally clean and crisp, with slight smudge on front flyleaf. Generous introduction on American colonial painting and English influence on this, as well as looking at Belknap's collection of paintings. 32 b/w plates from collection, with information on the mezzotint in each. 39 pages. Record # 808406.
Editore: New York: Added Enterprises, 1949
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 112pp, printed wrappers. This issue includes a poem by Tennessee Williams, two essays relating to Ezra Pound and the Bollingen Prize, plus Eleanor Clark on Jean Genet, Robert Warshow on Franz Kafka, other interesting content. Tight copy, remnants of pencil emphasis to cover (no other markings), light outer soil and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom, Inc., 1961
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Includes translations from Baudelaire by Robert Lowell and writing by Mary McCarthy, Dwight Macdonald, and a range of other great contributors. Unmarked copy, light cover soil, some surface abrasion and faint sunning to spine. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: Added Enterprises, 1948
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 96pp (plus 32 duplicated pages), printed wrappers. This issue includes a symposium on American Writing that includes Wallace Stevens and H.L. Mencken, plus work by other prominent figures. Unmarked copy with toning to spine and a bit of general wear and light soil. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom, Inc., 1962
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy of this 1962 issue, includes work by Doris Lessing and contributions from a range of important writers. Unmarked copy, light outer spotting and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom, Inc., 1962
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy of this 1962 issue, includes a story by James Merrill and interesting contributions from a range of important writers. Unmarked copy, light outer soil and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: New York: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom, Inc., 1962
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Includes the first appearance of Still Life by Bernard Malamud, plus Leslie Fiedler on J. D. Salinger and contributions from a range of important writers. Library stamp to front cover (else unmarked), toning and minor wear to wrappers. Not Signed.