hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. VG. Light wear. Binding is strong. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box.
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1958
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. . Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. Very good copy with creasing and wear to spine, lower corner creasing, 1/4" tear to the top edge of the rear cover text paper tanned as usual bx298.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0312275706 ISBN 13: 9780312275709
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Chesley Bonestell; (illustratore). First Edition. (xiii) 446 pp. Please note, this is a somewhat heavy book and, depending where in the world you are, the shipping might be higher than normal. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell. This anthology contains: Preface by Gardner Dozois; The Big Rain - a novella by Poul Anderson; When the People Fell by Cordwainer Smith; Before Eden by Arthur C. Clarke; Hunter Come Home - a novelette by Richard McKenna; The Keys to December - a novelette by Roger Zelazny; Retrograde Summer - a novelette by John Varley; Shall We Take a Walk - a novelette by Gregory Benford; The Catharine Wheel - a novelette by Ian McDonald; Sunken Gardens by Bruce Sterling; Out of Copyright by Charles Sheffield; A Place with Shade - a novelette by Robert Reed; Dawn Venus - a novelette by G. David Nordley; For White Hill - a novella by Joe Haldeman; The Road to Reality - a novelette by Phillip C. Jennings; Ecopoesis - a novella by Geoffrey A. Landis; People Came from Earth by Stephen Baxter; Fossils - a novelette by William H. Keith Jr; A Martian Romance - a novelette by Kim Stanley Robinson; Dream of Venus - a novelette by Pamela Sartent; and At Tide's Turning - a noveletta by Laura J. Mixon. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1958
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Brian Lewis (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. VG copy [lower corner creasing, a few edge nicks to the rear cover, page margins toned. whb9E.
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London, 1958
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Brian Lewis (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1958. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.25" x 7.75"], 128 pages. VG copy [lower corner creasing, a few edge nicks to the rear cover, page margins toned. whb9E.
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; Laurie Harden; (illustratore). First Edition. 318 pp. Digest format. Volume 14, numbers 11 and 12. Light wear. Cover art by Bob Walters; interiors by: Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; and Laurie Harden. This issue contains: The Time Traveler - a short story by Isaac Asimov;Trembling Earth - a novella by Allen Steele; A Short Sharp Shock - a novella by Kim Stanley Robinson; Getting the Bugs Out - a novelette by Janet Kagan; Liz and Diego - a novelette by Richard Paul Russo; The Place of No Shadows - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; Reunion - a novelette by Melanie Tem; Eternity Baby - a novelette by Andrew Weiner; Box of Light - a short story by John Griesemer; The Utility Man - a short story by Robert Reed; and The Two Janets - a short story by Terry Bisson; along with an assortment of poetry and all the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521886562 ISBN 13: 9780521886567
Da: Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 18,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 152 pages. 6.00x0.33x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Delacorte Press, New York, 1965
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 11,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. G. Ziel; (illustratore). Book Club Edition. First book club edition. Blue boards lettered in black on the spine; red upper edge; headband. Some wear at the corners of the dustjacket; small tick marks on the contents page. Dj art by G. Ziel. This anthology contains: The Terminal Beach by J. G. Ballard; Automatic Tiger by Kit Reed; The Legend of Joe Lee by John D. MacDonald; Descending by Thomas M. Disch; Decadence by Romain Gary; Be of Good Cheer by Fritz Leiber; A Benefactor of Humanity by James T. Farrell; The Carson Effect by Richard Wilson; The Shining Ones by Arthur C. Clarke; Pacifist by Mack Reynolds; The New Encyclopaedist by Stephen Becker; Gas Mask by James D. Houston; A Sinister Metamorphosis by Russell Baker; Sonny by Rick Raphael; The Last Secret Weapon of the Third Reich by Josef Nesvadba; It Could Be You by Frank Roberts; Synchromocracy by Hap Cawood; The Search by Bruce Simonds; The Pirokin Effect by Larry Eisenberg; The Twerlik by Jack Sharkey; A Rose for Ecclesiates by Roger Zelanzy; Problem Child by Arthur Porges; The Wonderful Dog Suit by Donald Hall; The Mathenauts by Norman Kagan; Family Portrait by Morgan Kent; The Red Egg by Jose Maria Gironella; The Power of Positive Thinking by M. E. White; A Living Doll by Robert Wallace; Training Talk by David R. Bunch; A Miracle Too Many by Philip H. Smith and Alan E. Nourse; The Last Lonely Man by John Brunner; The Man Who Found Proteus by Robert Rohrer; and Yachid and Yechida by Isaac Bashevis Singer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Nova Publications, London, 1958
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Brian Lewis; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Digest format. Lightly rubbed on the corners; no interior markings. Cover art by Brian Lewis. This issue contains: The Man Who Never Forgot by Robert Silverberg; BEware! by E. C. Tubb; City of the Tiger by John Brunner; Who Steals My Purse by Clifford C. Reed; The Underside by A. Bertram Chandler; Limits by Arthur Sellings; and Ladies' Man by Robert Presslie. Book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 25,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 152 pages. 6.00x0.33x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Bound in publisher's cloth. Spine cloth split at edge, with loss. xxviii, 302 pages including frontispiece, illustrations, plates, 23 cm. "The probable future of submarine boat construction, by the late Sir Edward J. Reed": p. xxiv-xxviii. Poor binding.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 28,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Reed, Daniel (illustratore). 472 pages. 5.25x1.18x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: White Wolf Publishing, Clarkston, Ga., 1996
ISBN 10: 156504813X ISBN 13: 9781565048133
Da: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Susan Shwartz, Fred Olen Ray, Stephen Dedman, Roland J. Green & Frieda Murray, David Bischoff, Marc Levinthal & John Mason Skipp, Joy Mosier-Dubinsky, Brad Linaweaver, C. Dean Anderson (illustratore). First Edition. First edition / first printing. Signed by Robert J. Sawyer, Esther M. Friesner and Richard Lee Byers on the title page of their stories. Book is in very good (general wear and soiling to page edges) condition with a very good (edgewear and rubbing) unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. Signed.
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Printing - First Thus. (viii) 182 pp. Black boards lettered in red on the spine; headband; illustrated in colour. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. The Contents are: Introduction: Populist Culture and Pop Art: Essays: The Pulps: Their Weaknesses Were Their Strengths by Roger T. Reed; The Cover Artists and Their Publishers by Fred Cook; Yes, I Was There by Shirley Steeger. Science Fiction, Science Fact and Fantasy: Painted Answers: Essays: When Pulp Art Was in Flower by Forrest J. Ackerman; Collecting Pulp Paintings: Dramatic Imagery and Color by Steve Kennedy; The Science Fiction Pulps by Sam Moskowitz. The New Knights: Essays: The Pulps and Their Illustrators: A Brief Survey by Walt Reed; The Lure of the Pulps: An Artist's Perspective by Jim Steranko; Remembering Rafael de Soto by John de Soto. The Noblest Savage: Essays: Important Pulp Paintings in the Burroughs Collection by Danton Burroughs; A Conversation with J. Allen St. John, Dean of Fantasy Illustrators by Darrell C. Richardson; The Paper They're Printed on by Alison M. Scott. Ladies in Terror: Essays: Painting the Story by John Locke; The Art That Dared to be Wild by James van Hise; Remembering Norman Saunders by Zina Saunders. To Dare the Devil: Aviation, War and Western Art: Essays: The Cover Art of the Air War Pulps by George Hocutt; Editing the Western Pulps by Bruce Cassidy; and Where Have All the Paintings Gone? by Charles G. Martignette; followed by appendices and an index. Size: 4to. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521886562 ISBN 13: 9780521886567
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. Firm, square and tight with sharp corners and sturdy hinges, just showing a few minor rubs and some mild cosmetic wear. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and clean. Offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of South Carolina Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1570037272 ISBN 13: 9781570037276
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Georgia Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0820327719 ISBN 13: 9780820327716
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germania
EUR 82,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello569 Seiten. Hardcover. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Signatur). Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 944.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
plastic_comb. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Louis A. Godey, 1857
Da: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Two Volumes, One Full Year of Twelve Issues, with 11 of 12 color fashion plates. 1/2 black leather over black cloth boards, pink pastedowns and free end papers. Includes Perils of the Overland Route to California; Edgar and Elfrida; The Fortune Hunters (Crowe); Mrs. Peter Dame (Augusta); Jaufry the Knight at the Fair Brunissende (Elwes); Human Wolves--or Lycanthropy; Leonora de Guzman, etc. Good, wear to spine and edges, free end papers detached but present, foxing, one plate partially missing.