Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Marc Van De Wiele, Bruges, Belgium, 1986
ISBN 10: 9069660156 ISBN 13: 9789069660158
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition Thus. Hardcover, large folio size volume bound in cream colored boards and publisher's white pictorial dust-jacket. 143 pages. Illustrated throughout with color and monochrome photographs, drawings, engravings and maps. First English language edition. Small label in Dutch from the Bruges Bookstore affixed to lower corner on front free end-paper. No other previous ownership marks. Mild toning to extremities of white dust-jacket. A fine copy in a near fine dust-jacket. A large book, Priority and International orders will be charged postage at actual cost.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: vg. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Clean text, no markings. Tight binding, light general handling wear. Dust jacket shows moderate general edgewear, light handling wear. Previous owner placed sticker with name on flyleaf. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Da: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Paesi Bassi
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal cloth. 224 pp.; many ills.; 34x25.5 cm. Text in Dutch / Nederlands. - (no dust-jacket) Although very good, see picture 1920g.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 310,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 310,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401040346 ISBN 13: 9789401040341
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 333,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated. For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792334396 ISBN 13: 9780792334392
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 333,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated. For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 456,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 681 pages. 9.40x6.20x1.55 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Uitgeverij Lannoo nu Tielt, 1999
Da: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 32,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. 224pp. Colour map frontis., profusely illus. throughout in colour from photos. Dutch text. Ex.-libris Robin Welton, lower corner of upper board sl. bumped, good in d/w. Additional postage may be necessary US$37.
Editore: Van de Wiele, Brugge, 2020
Da: Antiquariaat Marc Van de Wiele, Brugge, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 29,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello27 x 21 cm, 152 blz., ill. volledig in kleur. Tweetalige publicatie: Nederlands en Frans. Soft cover Vanaf het midden van de 19de eeuw won de beweging van de neogotiek aan belang en invloed in Brugge. Historici, kunsthistorici en architecten pleitten in boeken en tijdschriftartikelen voor een terugkeer naar de gotische vormentaal. Tegelijk vroegen zij meer respect en zorg voor het bouwkundig erfgoed, dat vaak ook gotisch was. Onder die publicisten nam Alfred Ronse (1835-1914) een aparte plaats in, omdat hij nadien als schepen zijn overtuiging in beleid kon omzetten. Een 30-tal artikels in La Plume was oorspronkelijk anoniem door 'E.' ondertekend, slechts door recentelijk onderzoek van het privéarchief van de familie Ronse werd ontdekt dat de schrijver Alfred Ronse was. Ronse heeft scherp omlijnde opvattingen die hij in een snedige stijl neerschrijft. Deze reeks artikelen - onder de algemene titel 'A travers Bruges' - vormen de basis van deze publicatie, waarbij Brigitte Beernaert telkens duiding geeft.
Editore: Brugge die scone (Brugge), 2018
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Poor. 1. Hoekje verdwenen van de achterkaft zonder tekstverlies Dutch Dit nummer van Brugge die Scone bevat bijdragen over de herinrichting van de Sint-Salvatorskathedraal, kunsthistorische beschouwingen rond Murillo, Pedro de Mena en Zurbarán, en historische figuren zoals de Chevalier de la Barrière. Daarnaast komen onderwerpen aan bod zoals De Cluuse, Joe English en Elisa Goedemé, de architect Pugin en de betekenis van dialectwoorden als ?nunnescheetje? of ?nunneskitje? Het tijdschrift biedt een gevarieerde blik op Brugse geschiedenis, kunst en erfgoed.
Editore: Provincie West-Vlaanderen, 2015
ISBN 10: 908103345X ISBN 13: 9789081033459
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 10,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dutch.
Editore: Van de Wiele,, Brugge,, 2019
Da: Antiquariaat Marc Van de Wiele, Brugge, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello27 x 21 cm, 224 blz, illustraties volledig in vier kleuren. Genaaid, soft cover met flappen. Tweede, herziene en uitgebreide uitgave Sinds het verschijnen van het boek kwam het onderzoek in een stroomversnelling. Het werd dan ook tijd voor een grondige update. In deze tweede uitgave zijn de resultaten van het recentste onderzoek verwerkt. De meeste bestaande teksten werden herwerkt en heel wat nieuwe bijdragen werden toegevoegd. In vier chronologische hoofdstukken wordt de geschiedenis van de Brugse regio geschetst vanaf de eerste menselijke sporen 70.000 jaar geleden tot het begin van de 12de eeuw, wanneer Brugge een volwaardige stad geworden is.
Da: Antiquariat Buchseite, Purkersdorf, Austria
Prima edizione
EUR 108,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4, Linen. Condizione: Gut. first Edition. 224 S. Dustjacket, lot of pictures, good condition Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2550.
Editore: Provincie West-Vlaanderen, Brugge, 1995
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 33,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not present. 1. Dutch Dit boek behandelt het functioneren van de provincieraad van West-Vlaanderen gedurende de jaren 1978 tot 1995. Onder leiding van Hilaire Ost brengen verschillende auteurs, zoals Geert Anthierens, Patrick Braet, Johan Debyser en Marc Ryckaert, analyses, beschouwingen en registers samen over de politieke, institutionele en maatschappelijke ontwikkeling van de provincieraad in deze periode. Er wordt aandacht besteed aan de politieke verhoudingen, de invloed van partijen en belangengroepen, de bestuurlijke uitdagingen van de decennia, de wisselwerking tussen provinciaal en lokaal beleid, én het profiel van de raadsleden in deze periode.
Editore: Marc Van De Wiele, Brugge, 1987
ISBN 10: 9069660288 ISBN 13: 9789069660288
Da: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgio
EUR 50,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1. Vlekjes op stofomslag Dutch Dit eerste deel van de reeks De Brugse parochies behandelt het dagelijks leven en sociale context in de Brugse parochies Sint?Anna, Heilige Familie en Heilige Magdalena. Aan de hand van zowel historische toelichting als beeldmateriaal komt de lokale gemeenschap, religieuze gebruiken en architectuur in detail in beeld. De auteurs plaatsen hun studie in het kader van cultuurhistorisch onderzoek naar parochiegerelateerde structuren in de 20e eeuw.
Editore: , Brugge, Marc van de Wiele. 1987,, 1987
Da: BOOKSELLER - ERIK TONEN BOOKS, Antwerpen, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebonden,; linnen met stofwikkel, 240pp., 32x26cm., rijkelijk geillustreerd in z/w., zeer goede staat. ISBN 9069660288. Schaars! 0 g.
Editore: Lannoo,, Tielt,, 1999
Da: Antiquariaat Marc Van de Wiele, Brugge, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 65,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello224 blz, illustraties in kleur, linnen band en stofwikkel. met bibliografie en index.
Editore: Gemeentekrediet, Brussel, 1991
Da: Antiquariaat Marc Van de Wiele, Brugge, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello240pag, gebonden in linnen met stofwikkel, goede staat, basiswerk, register, interessante bibliografie.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 246,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 267,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Varenna, Italy, July 25--August 5, 1994 Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in .
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 267,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Varenna, Italy, July 25--August 5, 1994 Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Mrz 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792334396 ISBN 13: 9780792334392
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 320,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated. For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics. 688 pp. Englisch.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 277,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids | Marc Baus (u. a.) | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1995 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780792334392 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Netherlands, Haberstr. 7, 69126 Heidelberg, buchhandel-buch[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Okt 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401040346 ISBN 13: 9789401040341
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 320,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated.For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics.Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg 684 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Mär 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792334396 ISBN 13: 9780792334392
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 320,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated.For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics.Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg 688 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Okt 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401040346 ISBN 13: 9789401040341
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 441,91
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Observation, Prediction and Simulation of Phase Transitions in Complex Fluids presents an overview of the phase transitions that occur in a variety of soft-matter systems: colloidal suspensions of spherical or rod-like particles and their mixtures, directed polymers and polymer blends, colloid--polymer mixtures, and liquid-forming mesogens. This modern and fascinating branch of condensed matter physics is presented from three complementary viewpoints. The first section, written by experimentalists, emphasises the observation of basic phenomena (by light scattering, for example). The second section, written by theoreticians, focuses on the necessary theoretical tools (density functional theory, path integrals, free energy expansions). The third section is devoted to the results of modern simulation techniques (Gibbs ensemble, free energy calculations, configurational bias Monte Carlo). The interplay between the disciplines is clearly illustrated. For all those interested in modern research in equilibrium statistical mechanics. 684 pp. Englisch.