Thorndike jack (83 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,31
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satis…fied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,57
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Regno UnitoMusicMagpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,29
EUR 6,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 48069676. 1780912960. 6/8/2026 10:02:40 AM.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Corners severely bumped else good copy in slightly torn and stained dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-on…e years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Brossura
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). (1978) various printings. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. Good-plus in rather used dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "T…rout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Rilegato
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,31
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Brossura
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). (1978) 1984 3rd impression. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in slightly used dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" mag…azine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Good-plus in slightly frayed / slightly spine-faded dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trou…t & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,77
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. From the library of angling author Malcolm Greenhalgh, with his name to the end-paper. Good-plus in slightly frayed / slightly spin…e-faded dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine, many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Regno UnitoOswestry Market Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,64
EUR 9,15 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG in a like unclipped jkt. Very small tippex mark to prelim. No other markings. NOT ex liby. Guaranteed condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, UK 1956
- Rilegato
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno UnitoRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,77
EUR 13,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Fair to good condition hard cover, with fair condition jacket, some wear to cover and spine, foxing to pages, previous owner signature to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,16
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1978). 1978 1st edition. 8vo (150 x 215mm). Pp192. B/w illustrations. Brown boards, spine titled in gilt. Very good in faded but intact dust-wrapper. A collection of articles from the first twenty-one years of "Trout & Salmon" magazine,…many good authors on interesting subjects. Contributions from: 'Rags' Locke, Dermot Wilson, R.N. Stewart, Gordon Mackie, Oliver Kite, Richard Walker, Conrad Voss Bark, Ian Niall, George Beall, Brian Clarke, Pat Gage, D. Macer Wright, G.A. Grattan, Stanley Woodrow, Derek Bradbury, Frank Morris, John Poole, Tom Atkinson, A.F. Magri MacMahon, Kenneth Dawson, Phillip Nathan, Arthur Oglesby, Coombe Richards, Alastair Perry, G.P.R. Balfour-Kinnear, Robin Elles, Julian Paget, David Barr, William Barr, William Brown, John Ashley-Cooper, Tony George, Bill Currie, Alastair Perry, J.F. Todhunter, Graeme Harris, K.J.W. Hall, F.W. Holliday, James Fyfe, Barry Lloyd, Frank Sawyer, C.F. Walker, Donald Overfield, Viscount Thurso, John Goddard, Taff Price, Mark Bevan, John Veniard, Geoffrey Bucknall, Stanley Woodrow. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,11
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st ed. 1st edition, 1978. A tidy copy in tight binding Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

Editore: Sampson Low, Marston 1960
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,16
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. 1960. No Edition Stated. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with…rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.

Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. London. 1960 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 2,39
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (s/hand, Hardcover, 1960). 1960 1st edition. Landscape 16mo (127 x 105mm). Pp189. B/w line drawings, illustrated end-papers. Dark blue cloth, spine titled in silver-gilt. Spine shaken, rather used and browned. Good copy, lacks dust-wrapper.… A pocket reference book covering coarse, sea and a little game fishing in the UK as well as a chapter on Australia, Canada, New Zealand and South Africa. .

Editore: E.M. Art & Publishing. London. 1965 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3,58
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1965). 1965 1st edition. 4to (180 x 245mm). Pp143. Colour frontispiece photograph, b/w photographs, b/w illustrations by Ernest Petts. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt. Various minor faults. A fair reading copy, lacks du…st-wrapper. A terrific collection of articles by all the big names of the 1960s. The fourth and final volume in a series of books based on material collected from the Angling Times. Covers game and sea angling but is strongest on coarse fishing. Contributions from Albert Oldfield, Jim Sharp, Bernard Donovan, Hugh Stoker, Cliff McCullagh, Bill Taylor, Ken Seaman, Colin Blake, T.K. Wilson, Ewan Clarkson, C.R. Gamble, Fred J. Taylor, C.N.G. Matthews, F.E. Marriott, Dick Walker, Tom Tomlyn, Jim Wheat, A.F. Magri-MacMahon, D.L. Wray, Ken Stabler, Peter Collins, Billy Lane, Herbert Green, Fred Laughton, Peter Stone, John Holdham, A. Dean Leach, Cyril Precious, Derek Fletcher, M. Melhuish, John Tyrell, Dennis Pye, Gordon Wood, Peter Trowse, David Carl Forbes, Tag Barnes, Peter Mead and Bob Norman. The introduction is by Ken Sutton. .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: River Reads, Torrington, , Regno UnitoRiver Reads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,39
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: River Reads, Torrington, , Regno UnitoRiver Reads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,39
EUR 22,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint.

Editore: E.M. Art & Publishing. London. 1962 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,77
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1962). 1962 1st edition. 4to (182 x 245mm). Pp144. B/w photographs, illustrations by Bernard Venables. Green boards, upper board and spine titled in gilt. 15/- net. Some browning and use but good. Various minor faults. Lacks dust-wrapper…. A selection of the best articles to appear in Angling Times during the eighteen months preceding publication. An excellent read as are the three other books in the series. Contributions from all of the well-known names of the era - Bernard Venables, Fred J. Taylor, C.R. Gamble, Hugh Stoker, Dick Walker, John Barratt, Dennis Pye, Frank Murgett, B.A. Pearson, Steve Crawshaw, Bernard Donovan, Ken Seaman, A. Oldfield, F.W. Holiday, C.H. White, Derek Fletcher, Clive Gammon, Leslie Moncrieff, Peter Stone, D.L. Wray, Eric Taylor, Jim Wheat, Tag Barnes, Ray Robson, Julian Venables, R.J. Loader, Peter Tombleson, Les Baverstock, A. Dean Leach and George Goldsmith Carter. The dust-wrapper of this title is notoriously fragile and copies in good condition are quite hard to find. .

Editore: E.M. Art & Publishing. London. 1963 1963
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,77
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1963). 1963 1st edition. 4to (185 x 245mm). Pp144. Colour frontispiece, b/w photographs, illustrations by Ernest Petts. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt. 18s. net. Some foxing and use but good-plus. Lacks dust-wrapper. A… selection of the best articles to appear in Angling Times during the year preceding publication. Coarse angling, flyfishing and sea fishing. An excellent read as are the three other books in the series. Contributions from all the well-known names of the era - Ken Seaman, John Holdham, David Marlborough, Peter Tombleson, Fred J. Taylor, Dick Walker, Derek Fletcher, Clive Gammon, T.K. Wilson, Hugh Stoker, Peter Mead, B.B. Pond, Ron Marshall, Peter Stone, Jim Wheat, A.G. Cox, Bernard Donovan, Frank Murgett, Toby Sinclair, P.A. Macnab, D.L. Wray, Winston Hall, Peter Grundel, Peter Collins, Jack Williams, William Nathan, C.R. Gamble, Albert Smalley, Les Baverstock, Peter Green, Tag Barnes, J.D. Hussey, Arthur E.J. Went, D.Sc., Jack Winstanley, "Seangler", Dennis Pye, Peter Mohan, Alastair Ross, Bill Taylor, Peter Martin, Albert Oldfield and C.H. White. The dust-wrapper of this title is notoriously fragile and copies in good condition are quite hard to find. .

SEA FISHING WITH THE EXPERTS
Thorndike, Jack (editor) (Richard Arnold; Tiny Bennett; Derek Fletcher; Hugh Stoker; Eric Horsfall Turner)
Editore: George Allen and Unwin, London 1956
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. 123 pp. Green boards decorated in silver on the front panel and spine. Wear on the corners of the dustjacket with some rubbing on the upper left of the front panel; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by R. E. Le…gge along with black and white plates. The Chapters are: Mackerel and Garfish; Cod and Whiting; Pollack and Coalfish by Richard Arnold; Black Bream; Conger; Sharks; and Tope by Tiny Bennett; Bass; Mullet; and Wrasse by Derek Fletcher; Flatfish; Herring; Pouting; Skate; and Boat Fishing by Hugh Stoker; and Tunny by Eric Horsfall Turner. Size: 8vo. R. E. Legge; (illustratore). Book.

Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1956
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1956. First Edition. 123 pages. Green jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping.… Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.

Editore: E.M. Art & Publishing. London. 1965 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Regno UnitoCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,97
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1965). 1965 1st edition. 4to (180 x 245mm). Pp143. Colour frontispiece photograph, b/w photographs, b/w illustrations by Ernest Petts. Green cloth, upper board and spine titled in gilt. A little marked and used but good-plus. Lacks dust-…wrapper. A terrific collection of articles by all the big names of the 1960s. The fourth and final volume in a series of books based on material collected from the Angling Times. Covers game and sea angling but is strongest on coarse fishing. Contributions from Albert Oldfield, Jim Sharp, Bernard Donovan, Hugh Stoker, Cliff McCullagh, Bill Taylor, Ken Seaman, Colin Blake, T.K. Wilson, Ewan Clarkson, C.R. Gamble, Fred J. Taylor, C.N.G. Matthews, F.E. Marriott, Dick Walker, Tom Tomlyn, Jim Wheat, A.F. Magri-MacMahon, D.L. Wray, Ken Stabler, Peter Collins, Billy Lane, Herbert Green, Fred Laughton, Peter Stone, John Holdham, A. Dean Leach, Cyril Precious, Derek Fletcher, M. Melhuish, John Tyrell, Dennis Pye, Gordon Wood, Peter Trowse, David Carl Forbes, Tag Barnes, Peter Mead and Bob Norman. The introduction is by Ken Sutton. .

Editore: E.M. Art and Publishing 1965
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,21
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. 1965. No Edition Remarks. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout with colour photographic frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Page and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pe…ncil marking and creasing to some pages, text remains readable. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Staining to both boards.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London , United Kingdom 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. "---unique pocket reference guide---covers all aspects of angling---over two hundred illustrations---invaluable practical information on such varied topics as fishing methods, fish identification and habits---". Small hardcover with dust jacket, 18…9 pages illustrated with line drawings. Very Good blue cloth book in a Good DJ which is intact but with many bumps, chips, and tiny tears along edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Sampson, Low 1960
- Rilegato
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,12
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Very good condition oblong format hardback, blue cloth, no jacket. 189 pages, illustrated, page edges browned. 41521.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sampson, Low, London 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,73
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 189 pages, illustrated, page edges browned.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Imp. light shelf wear on the jacket. mild foxing. internally clean and presentable. excellent binding. may require extra postage. [SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: George Allen, London 1956
- Rilegato
Da: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Regno UnitoLOE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. pp 123, b/w plates, dust jacket edge-worn with a little chipping to top/tail of spine, now protected in a clear removable archival sleeve. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good copy in a good dust jacket. Size: 8vo. Book.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Jacket is shelf worn and torn.Mild tanning.clean.well bound.good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. R. E. Legge; (illustratore).