Torre stephen (36 risultati)

The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Stephen King; Joyce Harrington; Jon Lellenberg; Loren D. Estleman; Edward D. Hoch; John Gardner; Barry Jones; John Lutz; Gary Alan Ruse; Dorothy B. Hughes; Jon L. Breen; Edward Wellen; Lillian De La Torre; Peter Lovesey
- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Rilegato
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Regno UnitoMusicMagpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,92
EUR 6,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 20980723. 1780912946. 6/8/2026 10:02:26 AM.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: international Polygonics Ltd 03008 1983 tp, NY 1983
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION As book. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid,bright; cover art shows whie haired man WITH HAND HELD MAGNIFYING GLASS & NOTE TAKING FRIEND.ALL WITH BLUE SKY BACKGROUND. ; 257+pg pages; 18th century lexicographer Samuel Johnson with the help of his friend James Boswell solves seven baf…fling crimes. Illustrated by weny, stephen ilust (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, New York 1987
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
Da: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.The Green Arcade
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. In very good condition; extremely light spot soiling to upper inside corner back cover; light soiling outside edge of book, moderate toning all three edges; light bumping to tips of outside corners; light scuffing covers; light damp stain spine at edge with back cover; otherwise, clean and brig…ht, binding tight, spine non-creased. 257 pages. Second printing, October 1987. 7 x 4 1/4 in. Stephen Sweny (cover illustration) (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, Limited, New York City 1987
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.Cat's Curiosities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,01
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stetaes "First IPL Printing June 1987." Number line complete 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 224 pp. Reduced from $12. Illustration by Stephen Sweny (illustratore).

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: December, Dec. 1 1980
Ellery Queen (Edward D. Hoch; J. F. Peirce; Jane Speed; John F. Suter; T. M. Adams; John C. Boland; Hal Charles; Joyce Segal; Nicholas Snow; Hope Reymond; John Abbott; Lillian de la Torre; Marilyn Pribus; Stephen King; Julian Symons)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1980
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 76, no. 6 (Whole No. 447). Cover photo of Julian Symons. Includes "The Theft of the Thanksgiving Turkey" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Theft That Wasn't a Theft" by J. F. Peirce; "A Lady of Refinement" by Jane Speed; "The Shades of Death" by John F. Suter; "Blue Note" by T. M. Adams; "Evocat…ion of Evil" by John C. Boland; "Human Interest Angle" by Hal Charles; "The Missing Mystery Writer" by Joyce Segal; "I Want My Lawyer" by Nicholas Snow; "The Mysterious Messenger" by Hope Reymond; "The Ringer" by John Abbott; "Murder Lock'd In" by Lillian de la Torre; "Occupant Box 253" by Marilyn Pribus; "The Wedding Gig" by Stephen King; "Value for Money" by Julian Symons; "Mystery Newsletter" by Otto Penzler & Chris Steinbrunner; "The Jury Box" by Jon L. Breen; :Index to Volume Seventy-Six". Small stains *(see scan); edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; bumps and dings. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, New York 1987
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Green Arcade, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.The Green Arcade
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. In very good condition; extremely light soiling to areas of covers and top and bottom edge of book; light bumping to tips of outside corners; light scuffing covers; otherwise, clean and bright, binding tight. 224 pages. First IPL printing June 1987. 7 x 4 1/4 in. Stephen Sweny (cov…er illustration) (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, LTD, N.Y. 1983
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 2nd printing, October 1987. Pages lightly age toned else a fine , tight copy. In eighteenth-century England, Dr. Johnson and his biographer, James Boswell, investigate nine mysteries which involve highwaymen, hidden treasure, and murder. These delightful, cerebral mysterie…s which have more in common with Sherlock Holmes. The stories are related by James Boswell, the real life biographer of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Some are based upon actual events with Johnson and Boswell added by literary license. In all of the stories the language and surroundings ring true to the period. Sweny, Stephen (illustratore). Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, LTD, N.Y. 1985
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 3 di 4. Libro 3 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st eition, November 1985, with complete number line beginning with 1. Illustrations by Stephen Sweny. Seven stories, including one recounting the famous first meeting of Johnson and Boswell, and de la Torre has added a new introduction explaining how she came to write them…. "De la Torre makes Samuel Johnson, the 18th century lexicographer and author, and his biographer, James Boswell, into detectives who, like Holmes and Watson, solve crimes with their superior intellects and the aid of science. Boswell narrates the adventures in a style familiar to readers of the Life of Johnson, and de la Torre notes actual cases that inspired the stories: a missing heir who suddenly reappears to claim his fortune; a "servant wench" who is kidnapped and then returns with no memory of what has happened to her; body-snatchers apprehended; a triple murder discovered in a locked room. This is the first Johnson book since 1960 and, with its provocative literary twist, makes for an enjoyable mystery read." -- PW. Sweny, Stephen (illustratore). Book.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: E. Manning Books, Robertsdale, AL, U.S.A.E. Manning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The Macquarie Library Pty. Ltd., Australia. 1990 (Assumed First). Hardcover (16 x 24 cm), 431 pages. ISBN: 0949757551. Good condition. Bumped, rubbed and scuffed. Rolled at head & foot of spine, with chips & small closed tears. Tight binding, clean textblock. Pages tan…ning. "Covers over 3,000 of the best things that have ever been said in Australia - invaluable for speakers, writers and readers, and anyone who is interested in having a good time with words. Weight: 780g.

- Rilegato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (novels, England, London) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

THE NEW ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Greenberg, Martin H.; Waugh, Carol-Lynn Rossel; Lellenberg, Jon L. (editors) (John Gardner; Anne Perry; Bill Crider; Daniel Stashower; Stephen King; Edward Wellen; Lillian de la Torre; Peter Lovesey; Dorothy B. Hughes; Michael Gilbert; Loren D. Estleman)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Printing - First Thus. 404 pp. Trade paperback format. Light wear on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Tom Kidd. Foreword: Jon Lellenberg, on behalf of Dame Jean Conan Doyle. This anthology contains: Hostage to Fortune by Anne Perry; The Adventur…e of the Venomous Lizard by Bill Crider; The Second Treaty by Daniel Stashower; The Doctor's Case by Stephen King; The House That Jack Built by Edward Wellen; The Adventure of the Persistent Marksman by Lillian de la Torre; The Curious Computer by Peter Lovesey; Sherlock Holmes and the Muffin by Dorothy B. Hughes; The Two Footmen by Michael Gilbert; Dr and Mrs Watson at Home by Loren D. Estleman; The Adventure of the Gowanus Abduction by Joyce Harrington; The Shadows on the Lawn by Barry Jones; Sherlock Holmes and the Woman by Michael Harrison; The Adventure of the Unique Holmes by Jon L. Breen; The Return of the Speckled Band by Edward D. Hoch; The Phantom Chamber by Gary Alan Ruse; The Final Toast by Stuart M. Kaminsky; The Infernal Machine by John Lutz; Afterword: Moriarty and the Real Underworld by John Gardner. Size: 8vo. Tom Kidd; (illustratore). Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: International Polygonics, LTD, N.Y. 1984
Serie: The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries, Libro 2 di 4. Libro 2 di 4 - The Dr. Sam Johnson Mysteries
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Prtg. Light soiling at spine else near fine copy. Eight short stories written in the richly ornate style of Boswell, in which the sage of Fleet Street and his biographer devote their prodigious learning to the detection of 18th century crime and chicanery. Sweny, Stephen (illustrato…re). Book.

The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Stephen King; Joyce Harrington; Jon Lellenberg; Loren D. Estleman; Edward D. Hoch; John Gardner; Barry Jones; John Lutz; Gary Alan Ruse; Dorothy B. Hughes; Jon L. Breen; Edward Wellen; Lillian De La Torre; Peter Lovesey
- Brossura
Da: Greener Books, London, , Regno UnitoGreener Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,16
EUR 18,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,40
EUR 15,12 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 367 pages, price cut on front endpaper. Slightly creased front dust jacket. Plastic wrapper.

Editore: James Cook University 1111
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Very good condition paperback with minimal wear. Contents are clean and bright throughout with no markings.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, AustraliaBOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,52
EUR 20,31 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good ++. First Edition.

Disciplines of Faith: Studies in Religion, Politics and Patriarchy
Edited and Introduced by Jim Obelkevich, Lyndal Roper, and Raphael Samuel; Contributing authors: James Ault, Rickie Burman, Gail Malmgreen, Luisa Accati, Henry Abelove, Cornelie Usborne, Phyllis Mack, Alex Owen, Alison Milbank, Stephen Barton, Guy Boanas, Lyndal Roper, Angelo Torre, Eileen Barker, Inga Clendinnen, Tristan Platt, Terence Ranger, Michael Lynch, Merry Wiesner, Christopher Turner, Robert Colls, Hugh McLeod, Roger Magraw, John Bukowczyk, Christopher Hill, Eileen Yo, E. Ellis Cashmore, David Ormrod, Chris Read, Franco Rizzi, Sheridan Gilley, John Pollard, Tom Gallagher, Bob Scribner and Jim Obelkevich.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, England / New York, New York 1987
- Brossura
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. xvi, 581 pp. History Workshop Series. Softcover. Good condition; on covers: creasing on spine, light soiling and touches of wear on edges; lightly faded pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NCELTR Publications (National Centre For English Language Teaching and Research) 1990
- Brossura
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,52
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Stephen and Kirkpatrick Torre, NCELTR Publications (National Centre For English Language Teaching and Research). Paperback.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of Sherlock Holmes stories written by various authors including Stephen King and Peter Lovesey. Price clipped otherwise in near fine / near fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: James Cook University of North Queensland, (c.1988/9) 1988
- Brossura
Da: Peter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA), Cambridge, Regno UnitoPeter Moore Bookseller, (Est. 1970. PBFA, BCSA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 35,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. pp.viii+188. 24cm. Publisher's review slip loosely inserted. Soft covers. A good clean copy 'A selection of prose from the mid-1800s to the present . the experience of living in North Queensland' [434g].

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Turn The Page Books, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaTurn The Page Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,94
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light age toning to page edges. 432 pages. No internal inscriptions. No torn or missing pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Literature & Literary; Dictionaries; Australia; ISBN: 0949757551. ISBN/EAN: 9780949757555. Pictures of…this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 56793.
Editore: Sydney, Hale and Iremonger, 1984. 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,24
EUR 16,42 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xii+368pp. 8vo. Original boards in dustwrapper, a near fine copy. First edition.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Editore: Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1984. 1984
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,28
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, 14.5x22.5cm, 367pp. Very good condition (general light wear; age-toned pages) in very good dustwrapper (general light wear; creased at front flap). ISBN: 0868061972. Pictures available on request.

Editore: Hale & Iremonger, Sydney, 1984. 1984
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,28
EUR 20,74 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback, 14.5x22.5cm, 367pp. Good condition (general light wear; 1cm tear at lower edge of p365) in good dustwrapper (general light wear). ISBN: 0868061972. Pictures available on request.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,52
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 480 pages. German language. 5.35x1.50x7.99 inches. In Stock.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 71,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of Sherlock Holmes stories written by various authors including Stephen King and Peter Lovesey. SIGNED by Edward D. Hoch and Stuart Kaminsky above their stories. Two tiny 1/4-inch closed-tears to t…he rear cover's bottom edge. Price clipped otherwise in near fine / near fine unread condition. Signed by Author.
Editore: Sydney. Hale & Ironmonger, 1984. 1984
- Rilegato
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, NSW, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,62
EUR 44,93 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. F. 8vo. hardcover. 367pp. very good+. / very good+ d/w.'.

The New Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Stephen King; Joyce Harrington; Jon Lellenberg; Loren D. Estleman; Edward D. Hoch; John Gardner; Barry Jones; John Lutz; Gary Alan Ruse; Dorothy B. Hughes; Jon L. Breen; Edward Wellen; Lillian De La Torre; Peter Lovesey
- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 88,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.