EUR 13,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 13,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is lightly shelf rubbed.Clean.Well bound.Very good copy.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[S.K][INF9]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: (Cape Town: Struik, 1972) 086970152, 1972
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, Sudafrica
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to; original orange cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; pictorial dustwrapper, housed in removable protector; pp. 203, incl. index; colour plates and facing text. Dustwrapper ever so slightly rubbed to top fore-corner of upper panel. Near fine condition. ' "The whole country affords a fine field for botany, being enamelled with the greatest number of flowers I ever saw, of exquisite beauty and fragrance." So enthusiastically wrote Francis Masson, in September 1773, of the Saldanha and Saint Helena Bay areas. So too agree all who visit the Sandveld - the coastal strip of the western Cape Province, north of Cape Town - in flower-time. And this is a fine field, not only for botanists but for all lovers of nature and of the beautiful. . The flowers of the Sandveld have never before been the subject of a single study. In this book are produced paintings by Hilda Mason . of over 500 of the most spectacular flowers.'.
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Internally clean and tightly ound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.EK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 22,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrown Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 203pp. A super copy with numerous charming full page colour illustrations of flowers.Descriptive explanatory text on the opposing pages. Short introductory text. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine. Light bump to the head of the spine and to one corner, hidden under the wrapper. Very fresh and clean. Original dust wrapper, protected in a fully reversible plastic sleeve. Rubbing to the wrapper at the head and tail of the spine and over the corners. A little creasing to the front edge of the head of the wrapper. Small scattered soil spots to the wrapper with a bright picture to the front. Depsite these faults, the book is well preserved and tight. A near fine copy.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 26,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed by the author (Hilda Mason) in ink on the front end page. The jacket and boards are slightly edge rubbed with light browning. The binding is secure. Small ink inscription from a previous owner on the front end page. Light browning along the edges of the pages, not affecting text. Tall and heavy book, extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
EUR 12,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. 28,5 cm. 203 S. Mit 85 Farbtafeln. Original Leinen (Hardcover). Gutes Exemplar. Rücken am Fuß minimal lichtgeblichen. Deckel mit einer Beschabung von ca. 1,5 cm, an dessen Ende eine winzige Stelle bis auf die Pappe durchgerieben. Sonst schön und sauber. Der Schutzumschlag angerändert, mit einem Loch und Einrissen. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof.em. Wilhelm Barthlott, Bonn (Stempel).
Editore: C. Struik, 1972
ISBN 10: 0869770152 ISBN 13: 9780869770153
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Mason Hilda (illustratore). Condition Notes: Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with light staining to the upper panel. Text complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over orange boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 11¼" x 8½" (1.3 kg); pp 203; Preface by Frederick Duckitt; Illustrated with line drawings. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #169408 ||.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C. Struik (Pty) Ltd., Cape Town, 1972
ISBN 10: 0869770152 ISBN 13: 9780869770153
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 40,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Signed by the author and illustrator, in ink, on the title page. The jacket and boards are edge rubbed with light creasing and scuffing along the edges. The binding is secure. Ink inscription from a previous owner on the front end page. There are no other ink inscriptions or annotations. Protected in cellophane. Tall, extra postage may be required. r*30/07/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
EUR 35,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Superbly illustrated guide to this floristically important region. An attractive production. pp203, index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C. Struik (PTY) Ltd, Cape Town, 1972
ISBN 10: 0869770152 ISBN 13: 9780869770153
Da: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Mason, Hilda (illustratore). First Edition. Bound in smart brown cloth, with bright, gilt lettering to spine, this hardcover First Edition is VG in Vg wrapper. 203pp with index, 85 full page coloured plates of wild flowers with Latin and Common names. Appropriate text and description of The Sandveld. Clean endpapers, and 25 samples of dried wild flowers to accompany book. Condition VG plus.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 16,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Printed by National Commercial printers. Foreword: This publication is the first of a series of simple botanical guided to various groups of plants over the earth during the Mesozoic era, the age of the giant Dinosaurs. This guide book deals with only a small section of the plants grown at Kirstenbosch. By H.B. Rycroft, Director. Publication of 15 pages. The wraps are a little wavy. The text remains bright and clear. Staple-bound. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 76,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Limited edition of 850 copies. The jacket is a touch shelf rubbed and a little edge worn. The spine has slight scuffing to the edges. The jacket presents well in cellophane. There is mild foxing within and on the edge block. There are no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
EUR 17,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCape Town, C.Struik, 1972. 203 pp. 85 col.plts. Hardcover with dustjacket. Near fine. [46636].
EUR 98,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Limited Edition. Limited to 850 copies. The jacket and boards are tidy overall. The binding is secure. Bookplate of a previous owner on the front paste down. Presents well in cellophane. Extra postage may be required. r*12/09/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 98,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. This is a limited edition of 850 copies produced. The dust jacket is the slightest touch edge worn, but remains whole, bright and intact. Likewise for the boards, which are strong and square. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are pristine, crisp and complete. Tightly bound and presents elegantly in cellophane. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Brenthurst Press, Johannesburg, 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 0909079072 ISBN 13: 9780909079079
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 101,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Square quarto. 218pp. Original brown cloth with gilt spine titles, top edge brown. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Limited edition of 85 standard copies.
Editore: Cape Town, C.Struik (PTY), 1972, 1972
Da: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgio
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello21 x 28, 203 pp., cartonnage + jaquette, bon état 85 planches couleurs de Hilda MASON, hard cover + dust wrapper.
Editore: Cape Town C Struik, 1972
Da: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 39,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. Bright and colourful illustrations of over 500 of the most spectacular flowers occuring in the coastal strip of the western Cape Province, north of Cape Town during the springtime after the rains and early summer. Illustrations on the RH side with accompanying text opposite. Previous owners name with a small handwritten date to the front end papers. Small purple name stamp to title page. 203 Pages. Contents clean and binding sound. First Edition. Condition: Very good. Dust jacket: Very good. Some mild edge-wear. Binding: Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with gilt.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brenthurst Press, Johannesburg, 1978
Da: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 268,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited edition, copy number 96 of 125 copies , bound in half green morocco, in slicase, pp220, fine copy.
EUR 670,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. A lettered edition of only 25 copies made. This is "T". Beautifully bound in full leather by master bookbinder Peter Carstens, in a matching leather solander box. The book itself is mint, while the solander box is a little rubbed and worn. Handsome indeed. JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: The Brenthurst Press, Johannesburg, 1978
Da: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 107,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. DJ lightly rubbed at corners. 218pp. illus. in colour. 260 x 270mm. Heavy volume.
Editore: The Brenthurst Press, 1978
Da: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 104,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good to very good. A collection of water-colour paintings of flowers of the Cape of Good Hope. Tint to top edge. Light foxing to fore- and lower page edges. Thumbing. 90 Plates. 218 Pages. First Edition. Condition: Good to very good. Dust jacket: Good+. Light edge-wear. Some foxing to the verso. Abrasions to the head. Binding: Hardcover. Cloth boards with some mild edge-wear.
Editore: The Brenthurst Press, Johannesburg, 1978
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 125,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, 1978. Square quarto, 220 pages with a frontispiece and 90 colour plates (each with a caption on the facing verso). Cloth flecked; a very good copy with the excellent dustwrapper (very slightly worn). One of 850 copies of the standard issue in cloth, from a total edition of 1000 copies. 'The "Flora Capensis" compiled by Jakob and Johann Breyne and bound in 1724 and here published for the first time, is a collection of water-colour paintings of some flowers of the Cape of Good Hope, rather than a botanical treatise' (from the introduction).
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Struik, Cape Town 1972. 203 S. mit zahlr. farb. Abb. 4°. Ln. mit Schutzumschl. / 20486 Mit Ausnahme von Direkt-Recycling Materialien erfolgt der Versand ohne Einsatz von Kunststoffen. Sprache: Deutsch.